English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
letter of request [correct]; letter rogatory [correct]; letters rogatory [correct]; rogatory letter [correct]
DEF: A request by a court made of a foreign court in writing to secure the aid of the foreign court, backed by its power, in obtaining desired information in the form of a deposition by a person within the jurisdiction of the foreign court or to obtain the production of a record within the jurisdiction of such court.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
lettre rogatoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: lettre rogatoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).