English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Commercial Aviation)
Third Freedom of the Air [correct, officially approved]; Third Freedom Right [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The privilege of an airline to carry passengers, mail and cargo from the country in which it is based to a foreign country.
OBS: Third Freedom of the Air; Third Freedom Right: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Aviation commerciale)
troisième liberté de l'air [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; droit de troisième liberté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Droit ou privilège accordé par un État à un autre, dans le contexte de services aériens internationaux réguliers, de débarquer, dans le territoire du premier État, du trafic en provenance de l'État dont le transporteur a la nationalité. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: troisième liberté de l'air; droit de troisième liberté : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Aviación comercial)
tercera libertad del aire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; derecho de tercera libertad [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: El derecho o privilegio, respecto a los servicios aéreos internacionales regulares, otorgado por un Estado a otro de desembarcar, en el territorio del primero, tráfico procedente del Estado del transportista. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: tercera libertad del aire; derecho de tercera libertad: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).