English (Air Transport)
foreign airline [correct, standardized]; foreign air carrier
DEF: Any air carrier that is not a Canadian air carrier.
OBS: foreign air carrier: term used by Air Canada.
OBS: foreign airline : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Transport aérien)
transporteur aérien étranger [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transporteur aérien qui n'est pas un transporteur aérien canadien.
OBS: transporteur aérien étranger : terme utilisé chez Air Canada.
OBS: transporteur aérien étranger : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
transportador aéreo extranjero [correct, masculine noun]