English (International Relations; Employment Benefits; Military Administration)
foreign-service premium [correct]
DEF: A tax-free allowance provided as an incentive to foreign service.
CONT: In addition to the basic fee or salary, the cooperant/advisor receives overseas allowances consisting of a post living allowance, a post differential allowance and an overseas service premium.
OBS: The Foreign-Service Premium is not a cost-of-living allowance.
French (Relations internationales; Avantages sociaux; Administration militaire)
indemnité de service à l'étranger [correct, feminine noun]; prime de service extérieur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Supplément non imposable accordé en tant qu'encouragement au service extérieur.
CONT: En plus du traitement de base ou du salaire, le coopérant/conseiller reçoit des indemnités de service à l'étranger qui consiste en une indemnité de subsistance de mission, une indemnité différentielle de mission et une prime de service à l'étranger.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec l'indemnité de vie chère.
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales; Beneficios sociales; Administración militar)
indemnización por razón de servicio en el extranjero [correct, feminine noun]