English (Paper Manufacturing Processes; Printing Machines and Equipment)
dirt speck [correct]
DEF: Small defect of foreign substance with contrasting appearance to the surrounding unprinted paper, with an equivalent black area of 0. 04-5mm².
French (Fabrication du papier; Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
tache d'impureté [proposal, feminine noun]