English (Properties of Paper)
dirt [correct]
DEF: Small flecks of foreign material which have a colour in contrast to that of the paper, and a combined size and contrast that is large enough to be aesthetically displeasing under normal viewing conditions.
OBS: The T/T-437 definition of dirt is any foreign matter embedded in the sheet, which, when examined by reflected, not transmitted, light has a contrasting colour to the rest of the surface and has an equivalent black area of 0. 04 mm² or over.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
saleté [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute matière étrangère qui forme une tache de couleur contrastante avec le papier, telle que plaquettes de cellulose, particules végétales, organiques, métalliques ou minérales.