English (Roofs (Building Elements))
asphalt saturated felt [correct]; asphalt-saturated felt [correct]; asphalt-impregnated felt [correct]; asphalt felt
DEF: Any type of felt that has been impregnated or saturated with asphalt.
CONT: This specification covers asphalt-saturated organic felt for use as an underlayment in steep slope roofing. The objective of this specification is to provide a finished product that will lie flat and resist wrinkling, puckering, and shrinking when left exposed to the sun, rain, frost, or dew for a period of two weeks after application. In the process of manufacture, a single thickness of organic dry felt shall be uniformly saturated with an asphaltic saturant and the felt shall be produced principally from organic fibers. The surface of the felt shall be uniform and relatively smooth and upon splitting or tearing on the bias, the felt shall appear free of lumps or particles of foreign substances. The material shall conform to the prescribed physical requirements such as tear strength, pliability, loss on heating, liquid water transmission, breaking strength, and dimensional stability, and to the specified dimension and mass requirements such as roll width, roll area, net mass of saturated felt, net mass of desaturated felt, saturation, moisture, and saturating efficiency. The finished product shall not crack nor be so sticky as to cause tearing or other damage upon being unrolled.
OBS: Asphalt felt: an asphalt-saturated felt or asphalt-coated felt.
PHR: Roof shingles composed of asphalt-impregnated felt.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
feutre imprégné d'asphalte [correct, masculine noun]; feutre saturé d'asphalte [correct, masculine noun]; feutre asphalté [masculine noun]
CONT: Le feutre saturé d'asphalte doit être utilisé sous les bardeaux d'asphalte dont l'armature est en fibre de verre; cela est obligatoire si on veut obtenir une résistance au feu de classe A. Les essais de résistance au feu sont effectués sur un ensemble de couverture qui comprend le support, la sous-couche et les bardeaux. Les bardeaux traditionnels, à base de feutre organique, ont passé avec succès les essais de résistance au feu sans sous-couche de feutre, mais les essais de classe A, pour les bardeaux en fibre de verre, comprennent la sous-couche de feutre. Il devient de plus en plus important pour les entrepreneurs-couvreurs et les propriétaires d'en être conscients, étant donné que l'emploi de bardeaux à base de fibre de verre devient de plus en plus courant dans certaines parties du Canada.
OBS: Il est souhaitable, cependant, d'éviter les contacts entre deux bitumes différents et pour cette raison l'asphalte ne devrait pas être utilisé avec des feutres imprégnés de goudron et on ne devrait pas non plus employer le goudron avec un feutre imprégné d'asphalte. Si des doutes existent quant à la compatibilité des matériaux bitumineux un essai a été mis au point pour l'établir (ASTM D1370-58).