English (Political Systems)
political union [correct]
CONT: Uniting of two or more countries or territories under a common government. The European Economic Community, for example, was conceived by its original advocates after the second world war as a basis for political union that would prevent further wars in Europe, though it was set up under the Treaty of Rome 1957 as a Common Market that could lead to political union, if the member-states wished. An area in which the member-states can be said to have made moves towards political union has been their work on a common foreign policy. Progress towards political union in the EEC raises questions of the relationship with the USA and other North Atlantic Treaty Organization countries and with the Communist Countries. The status of the European Parliament or Assembly also becomes crucial.
French (Régimes politiques)
union politique [correct, feminine noun]