English (Citizenship and Immigration)
removal [correct, federal act]
CONT: As part of the enforcement of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) may remove from Canada any person who has been issued a removal order for breaching the Act. There are three types of removal orders and each has different consequences. A removal order can be appealed in certain situations.
CONT: An officer may issue a warrant for the arrest and detention of a permanent resident or a foreign national who the officer has reasonable grounds to believe is inadmissible and is a danger to the public or is unlikely to appear for examination, an admissibility hearing or removal from Canada.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
PHR: Removal order.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
renvoi [correct, federal act, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, l'Agence des services frontaliers du Canada (ASFC) peut renvoyer du Canada toute personne qui fait l'objet d'une mesure de renvoi pour avoir violé la Loi. Il existe trois types de mesures de renvoi et chacune a des conséquences différentes. Une mesure de renvoi peut faire l'objet d'un appel dans certaines situations.
CONT: L'agent peut lancer un mandat pour l'arrestation et la détention du résident permanent ou de l'étranger dont il a des motifs raisonnables de croire qu'il est interdit de territoire et qu'il constitue un danger pour la sécurité publique ou se soustraira vraisemblablement au contrôle, à l'enquête ou au renvoi.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.
PHR: Mesure de renvoi.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
expulsión [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Según la ley canadiense, la expulsión se aplica mediante la salida obligatoria, la exclusión o la deportación.