English (Investment; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
clone fund [correct]
DEF: A fund which tries to mimic the performance and/or the strategy of a successful, existing fund.
CONT: The money you invest in a clone fund actually goes on deposit in a Canadian financial institution. Then a small portion of it is used to purchase a forward contract, also known as a derivative, which holds foreign assets equal to those in the original fund. So, it gives you a return equal to the foreign fund, but because most of the money sits in a Canadian bank, Revenue Canada has determined that the clone fund actually qualifies as Canadian content for your RRSP.
French (Investissements et placements; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
fonds clone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonds se servant d'instruments dérivés pour refléter la performance de certains fonds communs de placement internationaux, mais classés comme teneur canadienne aux fins du REER.