English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
foreign grant [correct]
CONT: The mere fact that an individual or corporation has authority to administer an estate under the law of another jurisdiction gives that person no title or power over the assets of the deceased which will be recognized in Ontario.... It follows that, until confirmed by ancillary letters or by resealing in a Court in Ontario, a foreign grant confers no authority... to deal with assets in the province. ["Hull & Cullity, Macdonell, Sheard and Hull on Probate Practice, "3rd ed., 1981, p. 305].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
lettres étrangères [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: lettres étrangères : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: lettres étrangères : terme utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.