English (Insurance Companies)
release of assets [correct]
CONT: A foreign company that discontinues its insurance business in Canada may apply in writing to the Superintendent for the release of its assets in Canada. [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Sociétés mutualistes et d'assurance)
libération de l'actif [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toute société étrangère qui veut mettre fin à ses opérations d'assurance au Canada peut demander par écrit au surintendant la libération de son actif au Canada. [Loi sur les sociétés d'assurance].