English (Banking)
foreign bank subsidiary [correct]
CONT: Growth of these foreign bank subsidiaries is restricted by regulation which limits the total domestic assets of foreign banks as a whole to no more than 8 % of the domestic assets of the whole Canadian banking system.
French (Banque)
filiale de banque étrangère [correct, feminine noun]; filiale d'une banque étrangère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La croissance des filiales de banques étrangères est limitée par un règlement en vertu duquel l'actif au Canada de l'ensemble des banques étrangères ne doit pas dépasser 8 % de l'actif national de tout le système bancaire canadien.