English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
principal representative [correct]
CONT: If the deceased died domiciled outside England, the English personal representative has no right as such to apply for a foreign grant. Nor can he require a foreign representative to transmit foreign assets to him. His duty... is to administer the assets under his control, and either transmit the residue to the principal representative, or distribute it amongst the persons beneficially entitled according to the "lex domicilii".("Williams, Mortimer & Sunnucks on Executors, Administrators and Probate", 1982, p. 556).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
représentant principal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: représentant principal : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).