English (Financial Institutions)
specified international finance trust [correct]
DEF: A trust resident in Canada, all or substantially all of the cost of whose assets is attributable to any combination of : debt issued to and acquired from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, International Finance Corporation, Inter-American Development Bank, Asian Development Bank, Caribbean Development Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development or African Development Bank; debt issued to and acquired from the Export Development Corporation; and shares and debt that are not "foreign property" of the trust.
OBS: Canadian Federal Budget 1999. Annex: Details on Proposed Modifications on Foreign Property.
French (Institutions financières)
fiducie financière internationale déterminée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fiducie résidant au Canada dont la totalité ou une grande partie du coût des actifs est attribuable à une combinaison : de titres émis en faveur de la Banque internationale pour la reconstruction et le développement, de la Société financière internationale, de la Banque interaméricaine de développement, de la Banque asiatique de développement, de la Banque de développement des Caraïbes, de la Banque européenne pour la reconstruction et le développement, ou de la Banque africaine de développement et achetés de celles-ci; de titres émis en faveur de la Société pour l'expansion des exportations et achetés de celle-ci; d'actions et de titres qui ne sont pas des «biens étrangers» de la fiducie.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.
OBS: Source : Annexe : Détails sur le projet de modification de la catégorie des biens étrangers.