English (Finance; Economics)
tightening [correct]
CONT: Spending reductions in the budget reflect this view : they focus on tightening government operations; reductions in defence spending and foreign assistance; further salary restraint for the public service; cuts in subsidies; and a reform of Canada's social security programs.
French (Finances; Économique)
resserrement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les compressions de dépenses prévues dans le budget reflètent cette opinion : elles mettent l'accent sur le resserrement des budgets de fonctionnement, la réduction des dépenses dans les domaines de la défense et de l'aide internationale, de nouvelles restrictions salariales dans la fonction publique, des diminutions des subventions et une réforme des programmes de sécurité sociale.