English (National Policies; Public Administration (General))
policy debate
CONT: Canada's foreign policy and international development assistance. [The objective is to] institutionalize a stronger parliamentary role in policy debates.
French (Politiques nationales; Administration publique (Généralités))
débat d'orientation [masculine noun]; débat d'orientation de politique [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Politique étrangère du Canada et aide internationale. [L'objectif est d'établir] un rôle plus important pour le Parlement dans les débats d'orientation.