English (Operations (Air Forces))
operational flying [correct]; operational flight
CONT: Theatre commanders are the approval authority for media to fly aboard operational flights within a foreign or domestic theatre of operations.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
vol opérationnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce sont les commandants de théâtres d'opérations qui peuvent autoriser les représentants des médias à participer aux vols opérationnels dans un théâtre d'opérations au pays ou à l'étranger.