English (International Relations; Security)
foreign power [correct]
DEF: The government of a foreign state, an entity exercising or purporting to exercise the functions of a government in relation to a territory outside Canada regardless of whether Canada recognizes the territory as a state or the authority of that entity over the territory, or a political faction or party operating within a foreign state whose stated purpose is to assume the role of government of a foreign state.
French (Relations internationales; Sécurité)
puissance étrangère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gouvernement d'un État étranger; entité faisant ou prétendant faire fonction de gouvernement pour un territoire étranger, que le Canada reconnaisse ou non le territoire comme État ou l'autorité de l'entité sur celui-ci; faction ou parti politique exerçant son activité à l'étranger et dont le but avoué est d'assumer le gouvernement d'un État étranger.
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales; Seguridad)
potencia extranjera [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Hay aún regiones considerables del mundo que no son autónomas y están administradas por potencias extranjeras. Debido a su situación estratégica, algunos de esos territorios son de importancia especial para diversas potencias, y en algunos casos para todo el mundo [...]