English (Business and Administrative Documents; Technical Documents (Industries))
manufacturer certificate [correct]; manufacturer approval [correct]
CONT: One of the conditions under which a DOT [Department of Transportation] manufacturer approval may be granted for a product and its components is that the product be type approved either by DOT or a foreign civil aviation authority.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Documents techniques (Industries))
certificat d'agrément de fabricant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le certificat d'agrément de fabricant pour un matériel et ses composants n'est délivré par le MdT [ministère des Transports] qu'à condition, entre autres, que ce matériel soit homologué par le MdT lui-même ou un organisme étranger de l'aviation civile.