English (Investment)
General Investment Authorization
DEF: Formal name for Bank and IDA invetsment authority, approved by the Executive Directors April 18, 1989, which extends the right of the Bank to invest in certain instruments. Changes include removal of specific limitations on futures and options, authorization to use currency-hedged, covered forward invetsments, acceptability of foreign currency denominated government obligations if equivalent to AA rated securities, IDA's authority equivalent to the Bank's and others.
French (Investissements et placements)
pouvoir général de placement [masculine noun]
Spanish (Inversiones)
facultad general para efectuar inversiones [feminine noun]