English (International Laws and Legal Documents; Restrictive Practices (Law))
foreign authority [correct]
CONT: Any information communicated to a foreign authority under the provisions of a bilateral or multilateral cooperation instrument will be subject to specific confidentiality safeguards contained in that instrument.
French (Lois et documents juridiques internationaux; Pratiques restrictives (Droit))
autorité étrangère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout renseignement communiqué à une autorité étrangère en vertu des dispositions d'un instrument de coopération bilatéral ou multilatéral est visé par les mesures de protection de la confidentialité particulières énoncées dans cet instrument.