English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
intervention currency [correct]
DEF: Currency used by central bank for official intervention in the foreign exchange market. This currency is often not the same as the home currency, which may not be a convertible currency.
OBS: Intervention usually takes form of purchases and sales of foreign currency by the central bank or exchange equalization fund in domestic dealings with commercial banks.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
monnaie d'intervention [feminine noun]
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
moneda de intervención [correct, feminine noun]