English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
stand-alone entity [correct]
CONT: A foreign bank subsidiary is incorporated in Canada as a separate corporate entity from its foreign bank parent. In general, foreign bank subsidiaries are regulated in Canada as stand-alone entities, independent of the activities of the foreign bank that owns them.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
entité autonome [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une filiale d'une banque étrangère est une entité constituée en société (au Canada) à titre de personne morale indépendante de la banque mère. En règle générale, les filiales de banques étrangères au Canada sont considérées comme des entités autonomes, indépendantes des activités de la banque étrangère à laquelle elles appartiennent.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.