English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
retail depositors funds [correct]
CONT: The ability to reduce Canadian regulatory requirements for foreign bank branches relative to subsidiaries stems from the fact that there will be no Canadian retail depositors’ funds at risk.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
fonds des déposants de détail [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'allégement de la réglementation canadienne applicable aux succursales de banques étrangères par rapport aux filiales est rendu possible en raison du fait que les fonds des déposants canadiens de détail ne seront pas à risque.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.