English (Banking; Foreign Trade)
parent bank [correct]; bank parent
DEF: Bank in a major industrial country that sets up a subsidiary in a developing country.
CONT: A foreign bank subsidiary is incorporated in Canada as a separate corporate entity from its foreign bank parent.
OBS: See the section "Pre-Inspection Requirements" in CMFCB.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Budget.
French (Banque; Commerce extérieur)
banque mère [correct, feminine noun]; banque d'origine [feminine noun]
CONT: Une filiale d'une banque étrangère est une entité constituée en société (au Canada) à titre de personne morale indépendante de la banque mère.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Comercio exterior)
banco líder [correct, masculine noun]; banco principal [correct, masculine noun]