English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
ministerial authorization [correct]
CONT: In removing the requirement for foreign bank subsidiaries to seek Ministerial authorization before opening additional branch offices, Canada will now be giving all WTO Members the same access in financial services that it is giving to the U. S.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
autorisation ministérielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En abolissant l'exigence selon laquelle les filiales de banques étrangères doivent obtenir une autorisation ministérielle avant d'ouvrir des succursales additionnelles, le Canada accordera dorénavant à tous les membres de l'OMC le même accès, dans le domaine des services financiers, qu'il accorde aux États-Unis et au Mexique dans le cadre de l'ALENA.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.