English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
unregulated company [correct]; unregulated entity [correct]; unregulated operation [correct]
CONT: At the time of the February 1997 announcement on foreign bank entry, the government announced that it would review the issue of allowing regulated foreign banks to establish unregulated operations in Canada, and introduced an "interim policy" for the review period.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
entité non réglementée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au moment de l'annonce de février 1997 sur le régime d'accès des banques étrangères, le gouvernement a indiqué qu'il examinerait la question de savoir s'il convenait d'autoriser les banques étrangères réglementées à établir des entités non réglementées au Canada, et il a instauré une « politique intérimaire » pendant la durée de (cet) examen.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.