English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
foreign share [correct]; foreign stock [correct, see observation]
CONT: Investors can buy stocks on foreign exchanges using American Depositary Receipts, in which receipts for foreign shares are held in trust by a bank. Dual-purpose investments offered by the Americus Trust Shareowner Service Corp. let investors buy split stocks for both dividend income and capital gains.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
action étrangère [correct, feminine noun]; action de société étrangère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces actions peuvent aussi bien appartenir à la catégorie des titres de qualité [...], ou elles peuvent être du groupe des actions étrangères dont l'incidence de risque est nettement plus élevé.