English (Banking)
eligible liability [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A term used to calculate a bank's liquidity. All sterling funds deposited with a bank are used in this calculation, with the exception of deposits that have a maturity of two years or more, but will include any sterling resources gained by switching foreign currencies into sterling. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
OBS: eligible liability: usually used in the plural.
OBS: eligible liability: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Banque)
exigibilité de référence [feminine noun]
OBS: exigibilité de référence : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: exigibilité de référence : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
obligación aceptable [correct, feminine noun]