English (Banking; Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
deposit-taking [correct]
CONT: Both types of branches will have essentially the same business powers as foreign bank subsidiaries and domestic banks except with respect to deposit-taking.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Banque; Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
acceptation des dépôts [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces deux types de succursales auront essentiellement les mêmes pouvoirs qu'une filiale de banque étrangère et qu'une banque canadienne, sauf en ce qui touche l'acceptation des dépôts.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.