English (Banking; Stock Exchange)
closely held bank [correct]
DEF: A bank in which a single shareholder can own more than 20 per cent of outstanding shares.
CONT: Typically, a closely held bank is controlled(but not necessarily 100-per-cent owned) by a single shareholder. A common example would be a domestically incorporated subsidiary of a foreign bank, controlled by a parent institution.
French (Banque; Bourse)
banque à participation restreinte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Banque dans laquelle un seul actionnaire peut détenir plus de 20 % des actions en circulation.
CONT: Habituellement, les banques à participation restreinte sont contrôlées par un seul actionnaire, qui ne détient pas nécessairement la totalité des actions. Un exemple typique de banque à participation restreinte serait une filiale d'une banque étrangère, constituée en vertu d'une loi au Canada et contrôlée par l'institution mère.