English (Banking)
placement [correct]
CONT: The first step in money laundering is the physical disposal of cash. Traditionally, placement might be accomplished by depositing the cash in domestic banks or other kinds of financial insitutions. Or the cash might be smuggled across borders for deposit in foreign accounts, or used in high-value goods, such as artwork, airplanes, or precious metals and gems, that can then be resold with payment by cheque or bank transfer.
French (Banque)
placement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La première étape du blanchiment d'argent est l'écoulement de l'argent liquide (le placement). L'argent peut être déposé dans une banque ou une autre institution financière au pays. Il peut aussi être introduit clandestinement dans d'autres pays en vue d'y être déposé dans des comptes. Il peut aussi être utilisé pour acheter des biens de grande valeur, comme des œuvres d'art, des avions, des métaux précieux ou des pierres précieuses qui peuvent être revendus et payés par chèque ou par virement bancaire.