English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
foreign bank branch [correct]
CONT: A foreign bank branch, on the other hand, refers to the Canadian operations of a foreign bank, and is not a separate corporate entity from the foreign bank. Foreign bank branches in Canada will be subject to lighter regulation by the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions, reflecting the fact that branches will not be permitted to accept retail deposits.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
succursale d'une banque étrangère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas d'une succursale d'une banque étrangère, il s'agit plutôt des activités d'une banque étrangère au Canada, la succursale n'étant pas définie comme étant une entité autonome. Les succursales de banques étrangères au Canada seront soumises à une réglementation plus souple par le Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières, étant donné qu'elles ne pourront pas accepter de dépôts de détail.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.