English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
safeguard the interests [correct, verb phrase]
CONT: Federal regulation and oversight of foreign bank branches are essential to safeguarding the interests of consumers and enhancing the stability of the Canadian financial sector.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
protéger les intérêts [correct, verb phrase]
CONT: La réglementation et la surveillance fédérales des succursales de banques étrangères sont essentielles à la protection des intérêts des consommateurs et au renforcement de la stabilité du secteur financier canadien.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.