English (Banking)
bank license [correct]; bank licence [correct]; banking licence [correct]; banking license [correct]; license [correct, noun]; licence [correct, noun]
CONT: Such restrictions include : limitations on the number of suppliers(e. g., a numerical limit on the number of bank licenses which will be approved) ;limitations on the number of service operations(e. g., limitations which restrict the number of automated teller machines a bank may establish) ;measures which require a specific type of legal entity(e. g., laws which restrict foreign presence to joint ventures) ;or limitations on the participation of foreign capital(e. g., laws which limit aggregate foreign investment in banking to a specified percentage limit).
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Banque)
permis bancaire [correct, masculine noun]; permis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi ces restrictions, mentionnons : la limitation du nombre de fournisseurs (p. ex., une limite du nombre de permis bancaires qui seront approuvés); la limitation du nombre d'opérations (p. ex., limite du nombre de guichets automatiques qu'une banque peut établir); des mesures qui requièrent un genre particulier d'entité juridique (p. ex., des lois qui restreignent la présence étrangère aux coentreprises); ou la limitation de la participation étrangère (p. ex., des lois qui limitent l'investissement étranger global dans le secteur bancaire à un pourcentage particulier).
OBS: Permis d'une banque.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.