English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting; Foreign Trade)
economic needs test [correct]
CONT: Among some of the improvements in the schedules of developing countries are : binding increased foreign investment limits in banking and/or insurance(e. g., Indonesia, Korea, Malaysia, Mexico, the Philippines) ;binding(an increased number of) bank licences(e. g., India) or bank branches(e. g., the Philippines) ;removing some economic needs tests(e. g., Korea) ;eliminating some monopolies(e. g., Brazil) ;removing discriminatory capital requirements(e. g., Indonesia) ;and liberalizing interest rates on deposits(e. g., Korea).
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques; Commerce extérieur)
critère de nécessité économique [masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les améliorations apportées aux listes des pays en développement, mentionnons : la consolidation de l'accroissement exécutoire des plafonds d'investissement étranger dans le secteur des banques et (ou) de l'assurance (p. ex., Indonésie, Corée, Malaisie, Mexique et Philippines); la consolidation de l'accroissement exécutoire du nombre de permis bancaires (p. ex., Inde) ou de succursales bancaires (p. ex., Philippines); l'abolition de certains critères de nécessité économique (p. ex., Corée); l'abolition de certains monopoles (p. ex., Brésil); l'abolition d'exigences discriminatoires en matière de capital (p. ex., Indonésie); la libéralisation des taux d'intérêt sur les dépôts (p. ex., Corée).
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Presupuestación del sector público; Comercio exterior)
prueba de necesidades económicas [feminine noun]