English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
home country [correct]
CONT: Among other things, a foreign bank will be required to show that : 1) it will be capable of making a contribution to the Canadian financial system, 2) it is a bank in its home country and is regulated in a manner acceptable to the Superintendent, and 3) its principal activity is the provision of services that would be permitted by the Bank Act if they were provided by a Canadian bank.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
pays d'attache [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La banque étrangère devra notamment démontrer : 1) qu'elle est en mesure de contribuer au système financier canadien; 2) qu'elle est une banque dans son pays d'attache et qu'elle est réglementée de manière acceptable aux yeux du surintendant; et 3) que son activité principale consiste à fournir des services que la Loi sur les banques autoriserait une banque canadienne à fournir.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Presupuestación del sector público)
país de origen [masculine noun]