English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
extensive consultation [correct]
CONT: The decision to permit foreign banks to branch directly into Canada was previously announced on February 14, 1997, after extensive consultations involving a wide range of stakeholders, including through the Standing Senate Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce, and the House of Commons Standing Committee on Finance.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
longue consultation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La décision de permettre aux banques étrangères d'ouvrir des succursales directement au Canada avait déjà été annoncée le 14 février 1997, après de longues consultations auprès de divers intervenants, y compris par l'entremise du Comité sénatorial permanent des banques et du commerce et du Comité permanent des finances de la Chambre des communes.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.