English (Shipping and Delivery; Foreign Trade; Cargo (Water Transport))
export bill of lading [correct]
DEF: A contract of carriage between a shipper and carrier.
CONT: An Export Bill of Lading(through) is one issued by an inland carrier covering contract of carriage from interior point of origin to foreign destination.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Expédition et livraison; Commerce extérieur; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
connaissement direct [masculine noun]
CONT: Le «connaissement direct» (exportation) est émis par un transporteur du pays en vertu d'un contrat couvrant le transport de marchandises depuis un point de départ à l'intérieur du pays jusqu'à destination à l'étranger.