English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
foreign body [correct, standardized]
DEF: An inclusion of non-textile matter.
OBS: This defect is often caused by insufficient attention to the cleanliness of looms and of the weaving shed.
OBS: foreign body : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
corps étranger [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matière autre que textile incorporée.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par un manque de propreté des métiers et de la salle de tissage.
OBS: corps étranger : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.