English (Animal Diseases)
hardware disease [correct]; traumatic reticuloperitonitis [correct]; reticulitis [correct]; traumatic peritonitis [correct]
CONT: Traumatic reticuloperitonitis [is] caused by perforation of the reticular wall by a sharp foreign body in any ruminant but most common in adult dairy cows being fed processed feeds. Manifested by an acute fall in milk yield and appetite, a humped back and disinclination to move, pain on percussion over the xiphisternum, ruminal stasis, fever and a leukocytosis.
French (Maladies des animaux)
réticulopéritonite [correct, feminine noun]; indigestion traumatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accident causé par la présence d'un corps étranger pointu dans le réseau (ou bonnet) des ruminants. L'implantation du corps étranger dans la muqueuse réticulaire provoque des troubles douloureux, puis infectieux.
OBS: Le cheminement du corps étranger se fait presque toujours en direction du cœur. Le péritoine, puis le péricarde et le myocarde peuvent être atteints. Il s'ensuit une péritonite et un péricardite, des micro-abcès myocardiques, etc.