English (Small Arms)
magazine cartridge guides [correct, plural, officially approved]; fullering guides [correct, plural]
DEF: Longitudinal ridges on the inside of a magazine, designed to strengthen the magazine body, keep the friction to a minimum between the walls and the cartridges and provide a clearance space for any foreign matter which would otherwise likely cause malfunctioning of the magazine.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
guides de cartouches du chargeur [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Nervures longitudinales à l'intérieur d'un chargeur, conçues pour renforcer le corps du chargeur, réduire la friction entre les parois et les cartouches et fournir un espace de dégagement pour toutes matières qui pourraient, autrement, causer le mauvais fonctionnement du chargeur.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.