English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
scoring [correct]
DEF: Defect in the form of successive recessions and raisings caused by the expulsion of workpiece material owing to the movement of a foreign body.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
grippure [feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut en forme de creux et bosses successifs provoqué par l'arrachement du matériau d'une pièce pendant le mouvement d'un corps étranger.