English (International Public Law; Human Geography)
colony [correct]
DEF: a body of people settled in a new territory, foreign and often distant, retaining ties with their motherland or parent state.
French (Droit international public; Géographie humaine)
colonie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des personnes de même nationalité ou venant d'une même province établies dans une ville ou une région d'un pays étranger ou dans une autre ville ou région de leur propre pays.