English (Morphology and General Physiology; Biotechnology)
elimination [correct]
DEF: The act of discharging or excreting waste products or foreign substances from the body.
CONT: All investigators agree that only traces of PCBs can be found in the urine of dosed animals, and that faeces provide a major route of elimination.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biotechnologie)
élimination [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme physiologique non spécifique, selon lequel sont rejetées à l'extérieur de l'organisme les substances devenues inutiles ou même toxiques. Cette élimination peut se faire par voie cutanée, pulmonaire, rénale; elle est liée aux fonctions d'excrétion de chacun de ces organes.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Biotecnología)
eliminación [correct, feminine noun]