English (Legal System; Private International Law (Private Law))
private international law [correct, see observation]; conflict of laws [correct, see observation]
CONT: Private international law refers to the body of domestic legal rules developed within States to resolve legal issues containing a foreign element and the questions that arise as to which court has jurisdiction and which law applies. Since each domestic legal system has its own rules, giving rise to potential conflicts, the field of private international law is also known as "conflict of laws, "especially in common-law jurisdictions.
OBS: private international law; conflict of laws: These terms are quasi-synonyms as they came to refer to the same concept in common-law jurisdictions, but not in civil-law jurisdictions where "conflict of laws" is considered a part of "private international law."
OBS: private international law: Not to be confused with "international private law," which refers to the field of law concerned with the legal relationships between private parties of different States. International private law has its sources in rules of substantive law and attempts to harmonize and unify the substantive private law of different States.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit international privé (Droit privé))
droit international privé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; conflit de lois [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des règles de droit interne applicables aux rapports de nature privée qui présentent un élément d’extranéité.
OBS: droit international privé; conflit de lois : Ces termes sont des quasi-synonymes car ils sont employés de manière interchangeable dans les ressorts de common law mais non en droit civil, lequel considère le conflit de lois comme une branche du droit international privé.
OBS: droit international privé : Ne pas confondre avec «droit privé international». Le droit privé international s'intéresse aux rapports juridiques de droit privé entre des parties de différents États et il s'inscrit dans le cadre de l'unification des droits privés nationaux.
Spanish (Régimen jurídico; Derecho internacional privado (Derecho privado))
derecho internacional privado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Derecho que] determina las normas jurídicas aplicables a las relaciones civiles, comerciales y laborales entre personas de distintas nacionalidades, ya se encuentren dentro de un mismo Estado o en Estados diferentes.
OBS: derecho internacional privado: Expresión y definición reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.