English (Commercial Law; Trademarks (Law))
register of business names [correct, see observation, Great Britain]
OBS: The French "registre du commerce" is akin to the English register of business names, but differs in the respect that whereas in England registration applies only in cases where a person is trading or practising under a name different from his own, or the partnership includes persons other than those mentioned in the firm name, the French registration applies to everyone carrying on business in France, whether an individual trader, a partnership, a company or other body corporate, and whether of French or foreign nationality.
French (Droit commercial; Marques de commerce (Droit))
registre du commerce [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: registre officiel des entreprises qui font le commerce, exploitent une fabrique ou exercent en la forme commerciale quelque autre industrie.
OBS: --registre tenu au greffe de chaque Tribunal du Commerce et qui rend publics les principaux éléments de la situation juridique des commerçants.
Spanish (Derecho mercantil; Marcas de comercio (Derecho))
registro mercantil [correct, masculine noun]; registro de marcas y patentes [correct, masculine noun]