English (Surgical Instruments)
alligator forceps [correct]
CONT: Serrated alligator forceps grasp the foreign body with significant tension, and the serrations increase the friction, allowing the foreign body to be extracted. Alligator forceps work well in the removal of some vegetable matter, irregular hard objects, and disks. They are also useful for the sharp point of a pin or needle. Round and highly-polished foreign bodies can slip easily with these forceps.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince alligator [correct, feminine noun]