English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
black spore [correct]
DEF: Dark banana-shaped or round(body) occasionally observed on the midgut wall of the mosquito in association with oocysts and thought to be the result of the secretion of chitin around tracheoles or foreign bodies.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
mélanospore [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corps (rond) ou en forme de (banane), de couleur foncée, que l'on observe parfois sur la paroi de l'estomac du moustique avec des oocystes, et que l'on croit être le résultat d'une sécrétion de chitine autour des trachéoles ou de corps étrangers.