English (Maritime Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
grant a bottomry bond [correct]
CONT: ... the master of a British ship has no power to grant a bottomry bond at a British port, or at a any foreign port where he might raise funds on the personal credit of the ship owners.
French (Droit maritime; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
donner un cautionnement à la grosse sur corps [correct]; donner un cautionnement à la grosse [correct]; fournir un cautionnement à la grosse sur corps [correct]; fournir un cautionnement à la grosse [correct]