English (Government Contracts; Banking; Foreign Trade)
bid security guarantee [correct]; BSG [correct]; bid bond guarantee
DEF: A guarantee that provides cover to banks and other financial institutions against a call of security, usually in the form of a letter of guarantee, issued by a bank or financial institution on behalf of the exporter bidding on an export contract.
CONT: Bid Bond Guarantees provide unconditional cover to banks or other financial institutions against a call on a bond, usually in the form of an Irrevocable Letter of Credit or Guarantee, that is issued to a potential foreign buyer on behalf of a Canadian exporter as security for bids.
French (Marchés publics; Banque; Commerce extérieur)
garantie-caution de soumission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Garantie qui protège les banques et les autres institutions financières contre l'appel d'une caution, généralement une lettre de garantie, émise par une banque ou une institution financière au nom de l'exportateur qui a présenté une soumission dans le cadre d'un contrat d'exportation.
CONT: La garantie-caution de soumission fournit une protection inconditionnelle aux banques et à d'autres institutions financières entre l'appel d'une soumission, habituellement sous la forme d'une lettre irrévocable de crédit ou de garantie délivrée à un acheteur étranger potentiel pour le compte d'un exportateur canadien à titre de caution de soumission.
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales; Operaciones bancarias; Comercio exterior)
garantía de fianza de licitación [correct, feminine noun]; garantía-fianza de licitación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carta de garantía emitida por un banco por cuenta del exportador que ha presentado una oferta para participar en la licitación de un contrato de exportación.