English (Loans; Trade)
line of credit agreement [correct]
CONT: A line of credit is a special version of a loan whereby a foreign borrower, usually a financial institution, agrees to borrow from EDC(Export Development Corporation) for a large number of transactions for which neither the exporter(s) nor the buyer(s) may have yet been determined at the time of the conclusion of the Line of Credit Agreement.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Commerce)
accord de ligne de crédit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une ligne de crédit constitue une forme particulière de prêt par laquelle un emprunteur étranger, habituellement une institution financière, a convenu de contracter des emprunts à la SEE (Société pour l'Expansion des Exportations) pour de nombreuses opérations pour lesquelles les exportateurs et acheteurs ne sont pas encore connus au moment de la signature de l'accord de ligne de crédit.