English (Foreign Trade; Banking)
bank participation [correct]
DEF: The Export Development Corporation seeks the active involvement of banks and other financial institutions in supporting Canadian exports; bank participation is encouraged wherever possible. Such instances include the financing of downpayments, interest during construction, local cost financing, as well as direct participation in the financing of the Canadian goods and services being exported. This bank involvement may take the form of co-lending, where both EDC and the banks are jointly involved in the loan negotiation; participation, where EDC invites a bank into a loan that has already been negotiated; and parallel lending, where both EDC and the bank make separate loan agreements with the foreign borrower in connection with a single transaction. These arrangements occur during or after the loan negotiation stage; the exporter is usually not a party to this process beyond the choosing of the commercial bank.
French (Commerce extérieur; Banque)
participation bancaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La Société pour l'Expansion des Exportations recherche la participation active des banques et d'autres institutions financières à l'appui des exportations canadiennes et, de ce fait, encourage leur participation chaque fois que cela est possible, que ce soit par exemple pour financer les acomptes, les intérêts durant la période de construction et les frais locaux ou pour participer directement au financement des biens et services canadiens exportés. Cet apport bancaire peut prendre la forme de prêts conjoints, lorsque la SEE et les banques participent conjointement à la négociation de prêts; de participation, lorsque la SEE invite une banque à contribuer à un prêt déjà négocié; ou de financement parallèle, lorsque la SEE et la banque signent avec l'emprunteur étranger des conventions de prêt distinctes pour une même opération. Ces arrangements sont conclus durant ou après la négociation du prêt, si bien que l'exportateur est habituellement exclu de ce processus, sauf pour ce qui est du choix de la banque commerciale.