English (Investment; Government Accounting)
Canada bill [correct]
DEF: Short-term certificate of indebtedness issued by the Government of Canada in the United States money markets under the Government's foreign currency borrowing program.
CONT: Canada bills provide Canada with an additional source of short-term US funds and have the following characteristics: - issued at a discount in lieu of interest payments; - term to maturity of not more than 270 days; - transferable; and, - bought and sold on the open market.
French (Investissements et placements; Comptabilité publique)
bon du Canada [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reconnaissance de dettes à court terme émise par l'État canadien sur les marchés monétaires des États-Unis en vertu du programme d'emprunt en devises étrangères du gouvernement.
CONT: Les bons du Canada procurent au Canada une source additionnelle de fonds à court terme en provenance des États-Unis, dont les modalités sont : - émis à escomptes, tenant lieu d'intérêts; - dont l'échéance ne dépasse pas 270 jours; - transférables; et, - achetés et vendus sur le marché libre.