English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
permanent drain [correct]
CONT: The financial requirements flowing from chronic deficits, when not matched by increases in private sector savings, increase Canada's dependence on foreign borrowing, the servicing cost of which is a permanent drain on national income and future living standards.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
ponction permanente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les besoins financiers découlant de déficits chroniques, lorsqu'ils ne sont pas compensés par une augmentation de l'épargne dans le secteur privé, rendent le Canada plus dépendant des emprunts à l'étranger, dont le service constitue une ponction permanente sur le revenu national et le niveau de vie futur.