English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
branching [correct]
CONT: Branching : With regard to possible limitations on the expansion of foreign banks’ branch networks, the great majority of member countries applies uniform treatment to domestic and foreign-owned banks.
CONT: Branching will provide a more cost-effective means for foreign banks to operate in Canada.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
ouverture de succursales [correct, feminine noun]; possibilité d'établir des succursales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour les banques étrangères, la possibilité d'établir des succursales constituera une façon rentable d'exercer leurs activités au Canada.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.