English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
foreign broker [correct]
CONT: S. G. Warburg Group PLC, only the second major foreign broker to gain federal approval for entry into the Canadian securities business, has leased office space in downtown Toronto, is hiring staff and hopes to be in operation next month.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
courtier étranger [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les premiers signes du décloisonnement se sont manifestés par l'achat de sièges à la Bourse de Toronto par plusieurs courtiers étrangers et par nombre d'acquisitions.