English (Political Science (General))
third pillar [correct]
CONT: The structure of the Union : The European Union is built on three pillars. The first, the Community pillar, is rooted in the treaties of Paris and Rome as modified by the Single European Act.... The second pillar consists of the common foreign and security activities of the European Union. Its provisions are laid down in a frame of mainly intergovernmental cooperation, with the Commission associated and the European Parliament consulted. Justice and home affairs are to constitute the third pillar, also operating in an intergovernmental mode, with the institutions of the EC as yet having no real power of decision-taking within the third pillar.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
troisième pilier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce terme a été retrouvé dans plusieurs documents sur Internet concernant la Commission des communautés européennes.