English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Banking)
foreign exchange department [correct]; trading department
DEF: Bank department in charge of buying and selling currencies which are paid in cash or in instalments. In some institutions it is dependent upon the international division and in others upon the treasury division.
OBS: foreign exchange department : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Banque)
service des changes [masculine noun]; salle des changes [feminine noun]; service cambiste [masculine noun]
DEF: Service d'une banque chargé de l'achat et la vente de devises au comptant et à terme. Dans certaines institutions, il dépend de manière fonctionnelle de la division internationale et dans d'autres, de la trésorerie.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Operaciones bancarias)
departamento de arbitrajes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Departamento de un banco encargado de la compraventa de divisas al contado y a plazo. En algunas instituciones depende funcionalmente de la división internacional, y en otras de la división de tesorería.
OBS: departamento de arbitrajes: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.