English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Banking; Citizenship and Immigration; Foreign Trade)
bank guarantee [correct]; banker's guarantee [correct]
DEF: An instrument issued by a financial institution to guarantee the exporter's performance under a contract. The foreign buyer is normally the beneficiary of this instrument.
CONT: first-class bank guarantee
CONT: A bank guarantee testifies to the supplier’s ability to perform the contract. ... The principal stands to lose the guarantee amount if he fails to fulfil the contract terms. ... If the principal fails to fulfil his contractual obligations, the buyer has the right to demand payment of the guarantee amount, which will compensate him wholly or in part for the financial consequences of the breach of contract.
French (Effets de commerce (Droit); Banque; Citoyenneté et immigration; Commerce extérieur)
garantie bancaire [correct, feminine noun]; garantie de banque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument d'une institution financière qui garantit à l'acheteur l'exécution du contrat de l'exportateur.
CONT: garantie bancaire de premier rang
Spanish (Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil); Operaciones bancarias; Ciudadanía e inmigración; Comercio exterior)
garantía bancaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrumento emitido por una institución bancaria para garantizar el cumplimiento de las obligaciones del exportador. Normalmente, el comprador extranjero es el beneficiario de este instrumento.
CONT: garantía bancaria de primer orden