English (Foreign Trade; Insurance)
bid security insurance [correct]; BSI [correct]
DEF: Insurance that provides cover to the exporter against the arbitrary or wrongful call of an on-demand letter of credit or guarantee issued in favour of the buyer in support of a bid by the exporter.
CONT: Bid Security Insurance provides cover for the exporter against a wrongful call by the foreign buyer of an Irrevocable Letter of Credit(ILC) or letter of guarantee provided by the exporter's bank on behalf of the exporter. It also provides cover for a rightful call due to specified risks outside the exporter's control.
French (Commerce extérieur; Assurances)
assurance-caution de soumission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance qui protège l'exportateur contre l'appel arbitraire ou injustifié d'une lettre de crédit sur demande ou d'une garantie émise en faveur de l'acheteur afin d'appuyer une soumission de l'exportateur.
CONT: L'assurance-caution de soumission assure l'exportateur contre l'appel injustifié, par l'acheteur étranger, d'une lettre de crédit irrévocable (LCI) ou d'une lettre de garantie que la banque de l'exportateur a émise au nom de celui-ci. Elle assure également contre l'appel justifié attribuable à des risques spécifiés sur lesquels l'exportateur n'a aucun contrôle.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Seguros)
seguro de fianza de licitación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Seguro que ampara al exportador contra la ejecución indebida de una carta de crédito a la vista emitida a favor del comprador en respaldo de una oferta presentada por el exportador.