English (Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
default on contract [correct]
CONT: ... independent illegal act - eg. steal tools from contractor that are essential to perform contract with third party, breach contract by supplier to cause purchaser to default on contract with sub-purchaser, proof of causation.
CONT: Your foreign buyer defaults on the contract that you have honoured because your buyer cannot, or will not, pay.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
manquer aux obligations contractuelles; se dérober aux obligations contractuelles