English (Foreign Trade; Banking)
performance security guarantee [correct]; PSG [correct]
DEF: Guarantee that insures a bank or other financial institution against a loss resulting from a call being made by a buyer on an indemnity instrument provided by a bank on behalf of the exporter.
CONT: Performance Security Guarantees provide unconditional cover to banks or other financial institutions against a call of a security instrument, usually in the form of an Irrevocable Letter of Credit or Guarantee, that is issued to a foreign buyer on behalf of a Canadian exporter as security for performance.
French (Commerce extérieur; Banque)
garantie-caution de bonne fin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Garantie qui protège les banques et les autres institutions financières contre l'appel d'une garantie, généralement une garantie de restitution d'acompte ou une garantie de bonne fin, émise à un acheteur étranger au nom d'un exportateur.
CONT: La garantie-caution de bonne fin fournit une protection inconditionnelle aux banques et à d'autres institutions financières contre l'appel d'une soumission, habituellement sous la forme d'une lettre irrévocable de crédit ou de garantie délivrée à un acheteur étranger potentiel pour un exportateur canadien à titre de caution de bonne fin.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Operaciones bancarias)
garantía de fianza de cumplimiento [correct, feminine noun]; garantía de caución de cumplimiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Garantía que protege a un banco o a cualquier otra institución financiera contra la ejecución de la caución emitida a favor de un comprador extranjero por cuenta de un exportador.