English (Foreign Trade; Banking)
blockage of funds [correct]
CONT: Canadian firms of any size can insure their export sales against non-payment by foreign buyers. The Export Development Corporation normally assumes 90 percent of the commercial and political risks involving insolvency, default or repudiation, cancellation of a contract by the buyer, blockage of funds, war or rebellion, cancellation of import licences and the like in a foreign country, and cancellation of export permits in Canada.
French (Commerce extérieur; Banque)
blocage des fonds [correct, masculine noun]; blocage de fonds [correct, masculine noun]; gel de fonds [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les entreprises de toutes tailles peuvent assurer leurs ventes à l'exportation contre le risque de non-paiement par les acheteurs étrangers. La Société pour l'Expansion des Exportations assume généralement 90 pour 100 des risques commerciaux et politiques, dont l'insolvabilité, le défaut, la résiliation ou l'annulation d'un contrat par l'acheteur, de même que le blocage de fonds, la guerre ou la rébellion, l'annulation de licences d'importation et autres dans le pays étranger, et l'annulation de licences d'exportation au Canada.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Operaciones bancarias)
bloqueo de fondos [correct, masculine noun]