English (Banking; Loans; Trade; Foreign Trade)
default risk [correct]; risk of non-payment [correct]; risk of default
DEF: Uncertainty that a fixed income security or a credit will be collected upon reaching expiry.
CONT: Specific Transaction Insurance may be purchased to cover the risk of non-payment by the foreign buyer.
CONT: Banks have used diversification to reduce default risk.
OBS: default risk: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts; Commerce; Commerce extérieur)
risque de non-paiement [correct, masculine noun]; risque de défaillance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Incertitude sur le paiement à son échéance d'un instrument à revenu fixe ou d'un crédit.
CONT: Lorsque l'exportateur ou sa banque consent un crédit à l'acheteur étranger, l'assurance-opération individuelle de la SEE (Société pour l'expansion des exportations) peut couvrir le risque de non-paiement par l'acheteur étranger.
OBS: risque de non-paiement : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Préstamos; Comercio; Comercio exterior)
riesgo de cobro [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; riesgo de falta de pago [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; riesgo de impago [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; riesgo de incumplimiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Incertidumbre de que un instrumento de renta fija o un crédito se cobre a su vencimiento.
CONT: Hay dos métodos teóricos para tratar de predecir el riesgo de incumplimiento. En uno de ellos se considera el incumplimiento como resultado de un deterioro involuntario de la capacidad del país prestatario para atender el servicio de su deuda. En el otro se considera la reprogramación de la deuda externa de un país como una decisión lógica del prestatario.
OBS: riesgo de cobro: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.