English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Investment)
capital investment control [correct]
OBS: [interest equalization tax] is intended as a curb on foreign portfolio investments by Americans, a reinforcement of the already-mentioned compulsory program of foreign capital investment control that was introduced in 1965 on commercial bank lending abroad and corporate foreign investment.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Investissements et placements)
contrôle des investissements de capitaux