English (National Accounting; Foreign Trade; National and International Economics)
balance of payments safeguard [correct]
CONT: Balance-of-payments safeguards have also been discussed in the Working Group [of the World Trade Organization], in the context of governments’ to manage capital inflows and outflows associated with foreign investment, particulary potentially volatile capital flows, in a way that compatible with prudent management of the balance-of-payments.
French (Comptabilité nationale; Commerce extérieur; Économie nationale et internationale)
sauvegarde concernant la balance des paiements [feminine noun]; sauvegarde relative à balance des paiements [feminine noun]