English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
apply discriminatory capital requirements [correct, verb phrase]
CONT: ... if a country includes insurance services in its schedule of commitments, and does not list any restrictions relating to insurance, it will not be able to apply discriminatory capital requirements to foreign insurance companies.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
appliquer des exigences discriminatoires en matière de capital [correct, verb phrase]
CONT: [...] si un pays inclut les services d'assurance dans sa liste d'engagements, et s'il n'énumère aucune restriction relative à l'assurance, il ne pourra pas appliquer d'exigences discriminatoires en matière de capital aux compagnies d'assurance étrangères.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.