English (Rail Transport Operations; Pricing (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
abstract [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A form used, for instance, to summarize payments made to or received from foreign roads or private car owners, or waybills covering carloads involved in switching service and which will serve as a basis for interline switching settlements.
OBS: abstract : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Tarification (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
résumé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Type d'imprimé servant, entre autres usages, à indiquer les paiements effectués à des chemins de fer étrangers ou à des propriétaires de wagons de particuliers ainsi que les paiements reçus d'eux, ou les feuilles de route afférentes aux envois par wagons complets ayant fait l'objet d'un service de manœuvre, ledit imprimé servant alors de base au règlement interréseaux des frais de manœuvre.
OBS: résumé : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.