English (Rail Transport Operations; Pricing (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
K block [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A computer program that compiles and calculates hours and miles due to foreign and private car owners and prepares car hire reports to be issued to them; also, compiles payments on system cars used by foreign roads.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Tarification (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
bloc K [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Programme machine qui établit les redevances horaires et les redevances de parcours à verser aux réseaux étrangers ou aux propriétaires de wagons de particuliers, ainsi que les relevés d'utilisation correspondants; établit également les redevances d'utilisation de wagons à recevoir d'autres réseaux.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.