English (Ports; Citizenship and Immigration)
marine installation or structure [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Persons who leave Canada and proceed directly to a marine installation or structure to which the Oceans Act applies, and who return directly to Canada from the installation or structure without entering the territorial waters of a foreign state, in which case examination is conducted by an officer by telephone or other means of telecommunication.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulation, 2002.
French (Ports; Citoyenneté et immigration)
ouvrage en mer [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: La personne qui quitte le Canada et se rend directement à un ouvrage en mer auquel s'applique la Loi sur les océans, puis retourne directement au Canada en provenance de cet ouvrage sans transiter par les eaux territoriales d'un État étranger, auquel cas le contrôle est mené par un agent à l'aide d'un moyen de télécommunication, notamment le téléphone.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.