English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
Communications alert [correct]
CONT: DFAIT [Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade] categorizes requests it receives as either "Routine" or "Communications Alert. "In the latter case, the access to information office provides the Communications Branch with a copy of the release package three days in advance of the release to allow the Branch time to produce any necessary communications materials.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
à transmettre aux Communications [correct]
CONT: Le MAECI [ministère des Affaires étrangères et du Commerce international] classe les demandes qu'il reçoit [...] dans la catégorie « courantes » ou la catégorie « à transmettre aux Communications ». Dans le deuxième cas, le bureau de l'accès à l'information fournit à la Direction des communications une copie du dossier trois jours avant qu'il ne soit communiqué afin de permettre à la Direction de produire [le] matériel de communication nécessaire.