English (Genetics)
complement protein [correct]; complement [correct]
DEF: Any of a dozen different blood proteins that collectively form an essential part of the immune system : when faced with foreign cells, these proteins are activated one after the other, in a domino-like effect, eventually forming rings which punch crippling holes in the cell-membranes of the interlopers. This is a good thing in the case of a bacterial invader, but less desirable when it happens to a transplanted organ.
OBS: Compare with properdin.
French (Génétique)
complément [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Genética)
alexina [correct, feminine noun]; complemento [correct, masculine noun]