English (Burners and Steamfitting; Transformers)
ignition transformer [correct]
DEF: A device which provides high-voltage spark which will cause ignition.
CONT: The ignition transformer, commonly known as a step-up transformer, is used to step up the voltage to 5, 000 V in order to jump the gap at the end of the ignition electrode. Ignition transformers are quite trouble-free, and require only that the primary voltage correspond to that of the transformer, that the electrical connections be clean and tight, and that the secondary terminals be kept clean. If the secondary terminal post becomes fouled with soot, dust, or foreign matter, the high-tension spark can easily short circuit to the transformer case, resulting in no spark at the ignition electrode. A transformer in good condition should cause the spark to jump a gap of no less than 1/4 in.
OBS: In the automotive field this device is called the "ignition coil".
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Transformateurs)
transformateur d'allumage [correct, masculine noun]; transformateur de l'allumage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chauffage [...] Dispositif d'allumage électrique. Il se compose d'un transformateur d'allumage, de 2 câbles d'allumage, 2 isolateurs en porcelaine et 2 électrodes entre lesquelles jaillit l'étincelle d'allumage du mélange air-fuel. Le transformateur produit une tension comprise entre 10 000 et 12 000 V. Il est important que le réglage soit correct.
OBS: En mécanique automobile, ce dispositif s'appelle «bobine d'allumage».