English (Government Contracts; Federal Administration)
foreign ownership, control or influence [correct]; FOCI [correct]
CONT: The existence of foreign ownership, control or influence does not, in itself, prohibit an organization from holding a facility security clearance. Each case is assessed individually. In cases of an adverse foreign ownership, control or influence assessment, details will be discussed with the organization to determine whether certain measures can be taken to negate the risk or reduce it to an acceptable level.
French (Marchés publics; Administration fédérale)
propriété, contrôle et influence de l'étranger [correct, feminine noun]; PCIE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'existence de la propriété, du contrôle ou de l'influence de l'étranger n'interdit pas en soi à l'organisation d'être titulaire d'une attestation de sécurité d'installation. Chaque cas est évalué individuellement. Dans les cas où la propriété, le contrôle ou l'influence de l'étranger fait l'objet d'une évaluation défavorable, on discute des détails avec l'organisation pour savoir si on peut prendre certaines mesures afin de se prémunir contre les risques ou de les ramener à un niveau satisfaisant.