English (Law of the Sea)
hovering law [correct]; hovering act [correct]
CONT: The idea of the contiguous zone has not commended itself to all States. At the 1930 Hague Codification Conference nine States opposed it, including all the British Dominions and the United States. The United Kingdom pointed out that its revenue jurisdiction does not extend to foreign ships, but this is the case only since 1853. In The Le Louis in 1817, Lord Stowell said : Maritime states have claimed a right of visitation and enquiry within those parts of the ocean adjoining to their shores, which the common courtesy of nations has for their common convenience allowed to be considered as parts of their dominions for various domestic purposes... Such are our hovering laws, which within certain limited distances more or less moderately assigned, subject foreign vessels to such examination.
French (Droit de la mer)
loi de louvoiement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: hovering act: Terme anglais souvent utilisé pour désigner les mesures de police édictées par les États maritimes à l'égard des navires étrangers allant et venant à proximité de leurs côtes en dehors des eaux territoriales, et qui, par leur attitude, se rendent suspects de se livrer à la contrebande.
OBS: «... l'institution de la zone contiguë... est résultée dans la législation intérieure de tous les États maritimes, sans exception, de lois qui sont fréquemment mentionnées sous la désignation britannique de: Hovering Acts, littéralement lois de louvoiement [...]».