English (Rights and Freedoms)
rights protection activity [correct]
CONT: ome foreign observers see it as a sign that the government will crack down on rights protection activities, in which case PIL [public interest litigation] activism will also be affected, since PIL [public interest litigation] is also very much about rights protection and can be considered a particular strand of the broader rights protection activism
French (Droits et libertés)
activité de protection des droits [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains observateurs étrangers voient ces propos comme un signe annonçant que le gouvernement s’apprête à réprimer les activités de protection des droits.