English (International Public Law; International Relations; Foreign Trade)
double exequatur [correct]
CONT: This phenomenon, which came to be known as "double exequatur," was a strange exception to the general rule applicable to recognition and enforcement of state court judgments ...
OBS: It is generally recognized that only a foreign judgment on the merits of the case can be the subject matter of an exequatur decision in Germany, but not a foreign exequatur judgment.
French (Droit international public; Relations internationales; Commerce extérieur)
double exequatur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Allant au-delà des acquis antérieurs, la Convention supprime l'exigence implicite de la double exequatur (une dans le pays d'origine de la sentence et l'autre dans le pays d'accueil) qui figurait dans les textes antérieurs.