English (International Public Law)
mixed court [correct]
CONT: Another country in which the system of capitulations was of special interest was Egypt, which continued to grant capitulations to foreigners even after is ceased to be part of the Ottoman empire. In 1875, however, mixed courts were set up to decide civil and commercial cases between Egyptians and foreigners and between foreigners of different nationalities. Three district courts were established, at Cairo, Alexandria and E1 Mansura, each with one Egyptian and ten foreign judges, at Alexandria. Modifications introduced in 1889 and 1911 gave the court of appeals the right to approve legislation to be applied to foreigners.
French (Droit international public)
cour mixte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme désignant, à l'époque où était en vigueur le régime des capitulations, soit certains tribunaux mixtes (...) institués dans les concessions étrangères en Chine, soit l'instance d'appel des tribunaux mixtes égyptiens.