English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
foreign trust [correct]
DEF: A foreign trust is an entity organized outside Canada which is set up to hold and administer funds or property on behalf of beneficiaries. For example, a Canadian taxpayer may transfer funds or property to a foreign trust for the benefit of his children living abroad. However, such arrangements can also be set up for the purpose of reducing income from property for Canadian tax purposes. The Income Tax Act contains provisions designed to prevent the avoidance of tax in such cases.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
fiducie étrangère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entité constituée à l'étranger afin de détenir et d'administrer des fonds ou d'autres biens pour le compte de bénéficiaires. Par exemple, un contribuable canadien peut transférer des fonds ou d'autres biens à une fiducie étrangère au profit de ses enfants qui vivent à l'étranger. Cependant, ces fiducies peuvent également être établies afin de réduire le revenu tiré de biens aux yeux du fisc canadien. La Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu comporte des dispositions qui visent à prévenir l'évitement de l'impôt dans ce cas.