English (Penal Law)
small denominations of cash [correct, noun]
CONT: Foreign currency-exchange houses are the second most common vehicle for money laundering. In addition to being less regulated than chartered banks, they provide services such as converting small denominations of cash into larger, less suspicious, denominations.
French (Droit pénal)
petites valeurs nominales [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les établissements étrangers de change de devises constituent le deuxième mécanisme le plus important de recyclage de l'argent. Outre qu'ils sont moins réglementés que les banques à charte, ils offrent des services comme la conversion de petites valeurs nominales en valeurs en espèces plus importantes et moins suspectes.