English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
debt-for-cash swap
DEF: Exchange of debts for cash. This is done through the secondary market of bank claims where a country's debt can be sold for cash at a discount. Mainly used so far in Chile. Note that the actual Chilean process is called "adquisición de títulos de la deuda externa". In Ecuador they use the term "secretización" to describe the process of converting foreign debt into the Ecuadorian sucre.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
swap de créances contre espèces [masculine noun]; échange de créances contre espèces [masculine noun]
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
swap de deuda por efectivo [masculine noun]; intercambio de deuda por efectivo [masculine noun]