English (National and International Economics; Industry-Government Relations (Econ.))
voucher privatization [correct]
DEF: Method of privatization used primarily in the former Soviet Union whereby, prior to privatization, vouchers are distributed to eligible parties (e.g. employees, local residents). Voucher-holders exchange their vouchers for stock in the corporation, shares in an investment fund (which invests in one or more corporations to be privatized) or sell them on the open market for cash.
CONT: For the time being at least, foreign ownership is permitted in the oil and gas industry and foreign investors are actively seeking minority interest in certain large Russian enterprises such as GAZPROM and LUKOIL. So-called "voucher privatization" which consisted of the sale of enterprises in return for "voucher" which were distributed to every Russian citizen, terminated on July 1, 1994. Since that time, privatization has proceeded on a cash basis.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Relations de l'industrie avec l'État (Écon.))
privatisation par certificats [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour l'instant du moins, on accepte l'apport de capitaux étrangers dans l'industrie du pétrole et du gaz, et les investisseurs étrangers cherchent activement à acquérir des intérêts minoritaires dans certaines grandes entreprises russes comme Gazprom et Lukoil. Le phénomène dit de «privatisation par certificats», qui consistait à vendre des entreprises en échange de «certificats» distribués ensuite à chaque citoyen russe, a pris fin le 1er juillet 1994. Depuis, la privatisation se fait en argent comptant.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Relaciones de la industria con el Estado (Economía))
privatización mediante cupones [feminine noun]