English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
Statement of Transactions [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A presentation of all financial transactions of the Government of Canada as an accounting entity identifying how the financial requirements were met and how these transactions affected the cash balance. The financial transactions are classified into the following categories : budgetary transactions, non-budgetary transactions, foreign exchange transactions and unmatured debt transactions.
OBS: Statement of Transactions: Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT).
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
État des opérations [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Présentation de l'ensemble des opérations financières de "l'État canadien, entité comptable", présentation qui indique la façon dont les besoins financiers ont été satisfaits et l'effet de ces opérations sur le solde de caisse. Les opérations financières sont classées selon les catégories suivantes : opérations budgétaires, opérations non budgétaires, opérations de change et opérations de la dette non échue.
OBS: État des opérations : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.