English (Biotechnology; Molecular Biology)
transfectant [correct]
DEF: A cell that has incorporated foreign DNA containing genes that may be expressed.
French (Biotechnologie; Biologie moléculaire)
transfectant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cellule qui a incorporé de l'ADN par l'intermédiaire d'un bactériophage, d'un plasmide ou de techniques balistiques.