English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
DNA transformation [correct]
CONT: The essential ingredients of a recombinant DNA experiment are : 1. A DNA vehicle(vector, replicon) which can replicate in living cells after foreign DNA is inserted into it. 2. A DNA molecule to be replicated(passenger), or a collection of them. 3. A method of joining the passenger to the vehicle. 4. A means of introducing the joined DNA molecule into a host organism in which it can replicate(DNA transformation or transfection). 5. A means of screening or genetic selection for those cells that have replicated the desired recombinant molecule. This is necessary since transformation and transfection methods are inefficient, so that most members of the host cell population have no recombinant DNA replicating in them. This selection or screening for desired recombinants provides a route to recovery of the recombinant DNA of interest in pure form.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
transformation de l'ADN [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En créant expérimentalement des mutations par des rayons UV p. ex., on observe que le spectre d'action des longueurs d'ondes recouvre celui de l'ADN. Les transformations de l'ADN qui provoquent des mutations donnent des renseignements intéressants (sur] l'ordre linéaire des gènes des chromosomes.