English (Molecular Biology; Genetics)
restriction-modification system [correct]; restriction and modification system [correct]; host restriction system [correct]; host restriction-modification system [correct]; modification-restriction system [correct]
OBS: This is a system comprised of two enzymatic activities : one a restriction endonuclease that cuts DNA and the other, a methylase that modifies DNA at the same sequence. The idea being that the bacteria's own DNA is modified at the proper sites and hence is protected from the action of the restriction enzyme. However if foreign DNA enters the cell, such as by transformation or by a virus, that DNA is "foreign" and not correctly modified, hence it is a substrate for the restriction enzyme and is cut up into small pieces.
OBS: This "enzyme system" if only found in prokaryotes.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Génétique)
système de restriction-modification [correct, masculine noun]; système enzymatique de restriction-modification [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de défense des bactéries contre l'infection des bactériophages qui met en jeu deux types d'enzymes, des méthylases (enzymes de modification) et des endonucléases (enzymes de restriction).
OBS: Lorsque l'ADN d'un phage pénètre dans une bactérie, il est susceptible de rencontrer deux enzymes, une endonucléase (ou enzyme de restriction) et une méthylase (ou enzyme de modification). La plupart du temps c'est l'endonucléase qui agit en premier et coupe l'ADN étranger, qui se trouve ainsi détruit et devient inactif. La bactérie s'est ainsi protégée de l'infection virale.