English (Genetics)
clonal selection [correct]
CONT: The clonal selection theory is based on the proposition that during development each lymphocyte becomes committed to react with a particular antigen before ever being exposed to it. A cell expresses this commitment in the form of surface receptor proteins that specifically fit the antigen. The binding of antigen to the receptors activates the cell, causing it both to multiply and mature. Thus a foreign antigen selectively stimulates those cells that bear complementary antigen-specific receptors and are thus already committed to respond to it. This is what makes immune responses antigen-specific. The term "clonal" in clonal selection derives from the postulate that the immune system is composed of millions of different families, or clones, of cells, each consisting of T or B lymphocytes descended from a common ancestor. Since each ancestral cell is already committed to make one particular antigen-specific receptor protein, all cells in a clone have the same antigen specificity.
French (Génétique)
sélection clonale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon la théorie de la sélection clonale, les lymphocytes [sont] groupés en clones, un clone étant un ensemble de cellules identiques, descendantes d'une même cellule initiale, et exprimant les mêmes potentialités génétiques. Ainsi, chaque clone de lymphocyte B comporte-t-il un ensemble de cellules identiques, chacune synthétisant une espèce d'immunoglobuline, et une seule. Ce clone est sélectivement stimulé par l'antigène reconnu spécifiquement par l'immunoglobuline qu'il exprime.
Spanish (Genética)
selección clonal [correct, feminine noun]; selección clónica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Producción de una población de células plasmáticas productoras de un mismo anticuerpo en respuesta a la interacción entre un linfocito B que produce el anticuerpo específico y el antígeno fijado por dicho anticuerpo.