English (International Law)
collective naturalization [correct]
CONT: Collective Naturalization. This takes place where a government, by a treaty or cession, acquire the whole or part of the territory of a foreign nation and takes to itself the inhabitants thereof, clothing them with the rights of citizenship either by the terms of the treaty or by subsequent legislation.
French (Droit international)
naturalisation collective [correct, feminine noun]; naturalisation [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: "Le résultat naturel et logique d'une annexion de territoire [...] est le changement de nationalité des habitants du territoire cédé. Il y a alors naturalisation collective."
OBS: naturalisation. L'emploi de ce terme [...] dans un sens plus large qui vise l'octroi de la nationalité d'un État à un ensemble de personnes (ne présente aucune utilité et devrait être évité).