English (Investment; Foreign Trade; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
spot contract [correct]
DEF: A financial transaction in which securities, commodities or foreign exchange are bought or sold at the current price for immediate delivery.
CONT: Precious metals contracts and financial contracts on commodities can involve spot, forward, futures and option contracts. Precious metals are mainly gold, silver and platinum. Commodities are bulk goods such as grains, metals and foods traded on a commodities exchange or on the spot market. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
OBS: Compare with "forward contract" and "futures (contract)".
French (Investissements et placements; Commerce extérieur; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
contrat au comptant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les contrats sur les métaux précieux et les contrats financiers sur les marchandises peuvent prendre la forme de contrats au comptant, de contrats à effet différé, de contrats à terme et de contrats à option. Les métaux précieux sont principalement l'or, l'argent et le platine. Les marchandises sont des biens en vrac comme les grains, les métaux et les aliments échangés dans une bourse de denrées ou sur le marché au comptant. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].
Spanish (Inversiones; Comercio exterior; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
contrato al contado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transacción financiera en la que los títulos, mercancías o divisas se compran o venden al precio vigente en el momento de la transacción para entrega inmediata.