English (Beverages)
foreign water
CONT: In a method for decreasing the alcohol content of alcohol-containing beverages, particularly wine or sparkling wine, according to the reverse osmosis process, extract substances are added to the dealcoholized beverage. In order to avoid addition of foreign water to the beverage, the alcohol-containing permeate obtained by reverse osmosis from the beverage subjected to dealcoholization is distilled in a vacuum
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
eau étrangère [feminine noun]