English (Banking)
swap deposit [correct]; swapped deposit [correct]
DEF: A deposit where the funds are converted into a foreign currency and are placed on deposit with a bank which, through a forward contract, has undertaken to convert them back to the domestic currency at maturity.
French (Banque)
dépôt swap [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt croisé [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt convertible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonds convertis en monnaies étrangères et confiés à une banque qui s'engage, par un contrat à terme, à les reconvertir en monnaie nationale à l'échéance.