English (General Conduct of Military Operations; International Relations; Special Forces (Military))
foreign internal defence [correct]; FID [correct]; foreign internal defense [correct]; FID [correct]; FID
CONT: Foreign internal defense involves participation by civilian and military agencies of a government in the actions of another government to free and protect its society from subversion, lawlessness, and insurgency. Special operations forces’ primary contribution in this interagency activity is to organize, train, advise, and assist host nation military and paramilitary.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Relations internationales; Forces spéciales (Militaire))
défense intérieure à l'étranger [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Défense qui organise, entraîne, conseille et aide] les forces militaires et paramilitaires de pays hôtes pour leur permettre de libérer leur société et de la protéger contre la subversion, le renversement de l'ordre et la sédition.