English (Patents (Law))
priority [correct]
DEF: The status of being first to invent something (and therefore be potentially eligible for patent protection).
CONT: The Paris Convention helps those who wish to obtain patent protection in more than one country by allowing priority to be claimed to applications filed in foreign countries, also known as "Convention Priority".
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
priorité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le demandeur d'un brevet qui veut se prévaloir de la priorité d'un dépôt antérieur est tenu de produire une déclaration de priorité et une copie de la demande antérieure dans les conditions et délais fixés par voie réglementaire.
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho))
prioridad [feminine noun]