English (Citizenship and Immigration)
designated foreign national [correct]
DEF: [A] foreign national who is part of a designated irregular arrival.
CONT: 31. 1 For the purposes of Article 28 of the Refugee Convention, a designated foreign national whose claim for refugee protection or application for protection is accepted is lawfully staying in Canada only if they become a permanent resident or are issued a temporary resident permit under section 24 [of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act].
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
étranger désigné [correct, masculine noun]; étrangère désignée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étranger qui fait partie d'une arrivée irrégulière désignée.
CONT: 31.1 Pour l'application de l'article 28 de la Convention sur les réfugiés, l'étranger désigné dont la demande d'asile ou de protection est acceptée ne réside régulièrement au Canada que s'il devient résident permanent ou si un permis lui est délivré en vertu de l'article 24 [de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés].
OBS: étranger désigné; étrangère désignée : termes tirés du Mini-lexique sur l'immigration illégale et reproduits avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.