English (Pricing Theory)
cost level [correct]
OBS: Whenever one country imports too much and begins to lose gold, its loss of gold reduces its price and cost levels, thereby(1) decreasing its imports of foreign goods that have become relatively dear, and(2) increasing exports of its home-produced goods that have become relatively cheap.
French (Théorie des prix)
niveau de prix de vente