English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
market transition
CONT: The endowment of the ECB(European Central Bank) restricts its operations in the markets for gold and foreign currencies. This shift(interest in emerging countries’ economies) crystallised in the early years of market transition in Eastern Europe and the former Soviet Union.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
transition à l'économie de marché [feminine noun]
CONT: Les pouvoirs conférés à la BCE (Banque centrale européenne) limitent en effet ses interventions aux opérations sur les marchés de l'or et de change. Le changement (intérêt pour les économies émergentes) s'est cristallisé durant les premières années de la transition à l'économie de marché des pays d'Europe de l'Est et de l'ex-Union Soviétique.