English (International Law; Courts; Practice and Procedural Law)
foreign jurisdiction [correct]
DEF: The powers of a court of a sister state or foreign country.
CONT: The person is granted a pardon in a foreign jurisdiction and the pardon is recognized as equivalent to a Canadian pardon.
French (Droit international; Tribunaux; Droit judiciaire)
juridiction étrangère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La personne a obtenu sa réhabilitation dans une juridiction étrangère, laquelle est considérée équivalente à une réhabilitation octroyée au Canada.