English (Diplomacy)
abortive mission [correct]
CONT: In Moscow, Syria's foreign minister said his country was committed to the plan and for the first time appeared to imply that Damascus would accept UN [United Nations] monitors, as it accepted Arab League monitors for an ultimately abortive mission last December.
French (Diplomatie)
mission avortée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Son rôle dans la mission avortée, qui visait à exfiltrer 103 enfants de l'est du Tchad, reste à établir, a déclaré hier [...] le porte-parole adjoint du ministère belge des Affaires étrangères.