English (National and International Economics)
Special Economic Zone [correct]; SEZ [correct]
DEF: A deemed foreign territory within a country with special rules for facilitating FDI [foreign direct investment] for export-oriented production, and for purposes of trade and customs duties.
CONT: Special Economic Zones have been established in several countries, including the People’s Republic of China, India, Jordan, Poland, Kazakhstan, the Philippines and Russia. North Korea has also attempted this to a degree.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
zone économique spéciale [correct, feminine noun]; ZES [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aqaba, sur la mer Rouge, a été désigné Zone économique spéciale et est donc administré comme une entité distincte bénéficiant de la franchise douanière, d'une taxe de vente réduite de sept pour cent et d'un taux d'impôt sur le revenu forfaitaire de cinq pour cent [...]
CONT: En 1979, quatre zones économiques spéciales (ZES) sont créées dans les provinces du Guangdong et du Fujian dans le sud de la Chine pour attirer les investisseurs étrangers. Ces zones proposant aux entreprises étrangères des conditions préférentielles (impôts, droits de douanes...) ont été depuis 1980 un vecteur important des réformes.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional)
Zona Económica Especial [correct, feminine noun]; ZEE [correct, feminine noun]; zona económica especial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Zona Económica Especial orienta su trabajo a partir de dos ejes, uno denominado clima de inversión desde donde se promueve lo relacionado a infraestructura vial, aduanera, telecomunicaciones, energía, entre otros, orientados a fortalecer la competitividad territorial y el segundo denominado competitividad empresarial desde donde se promueve gestión empresarial moderna, el incremento del valor agregado local, los encadenamientos productivos, las alianzas estratégicas y el surgimiento de nuevas empresas con el fin de fortalecer la empresarialidad de la Región.