English (Sociology of Human Relations)
racial reckoning [correct]
CONT: The world is currently undergoing a racial reckoning. … While … symbolic gestures are nice …, to even begin to scratch the surface and atone for the wrongs of a country founded on genocide and slavery, reparations are a necessary starting point. Restitution for the nation's wrongdoing is not a foreign concept.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
réparation raciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les politiques et les propositions de réparation raciale visant à corriger les discriminations du passé sont chose courante partout dans le monde […], mais elles revêtent des formes spécifiques dans tel ou tel contexte national qui s'inscrivent dans une histoire coloniale particulière de formation raciale.