English (Diplomacy)
consular envelope [correct]
CONT: One of the consular envelopes, which contain birth and marriage certificates and fingerprints taken at the consulate, is held by the immigration authorities, on the entrance of the foreign resident into the country.
French (Diplomatie)
pli consulaire [masculine noun]