English (International Law; Citizenship and Immigration; Notarial Practice (civil law); Official Documents)
legalize [correct]
CONT: Foreign governments and other bodies often require Canadian documents to undergo a validation process before they will be accepted for use abroad. This validation process generally consists of two steps : authentication and legalization.... Once they are authenticated, documents must be legalized at the embassy or consulate of the country in which the documents are to be used.
French (Droit international; Citoyenneté et immigration; Notariat (droit civil); Documents officiels)
légaliser [correct]
CONT: Le processus d’authentification et la légalisation permet à vos documents canadiens d’être reconnus dans un autre pays. Ce processus en deux étapes consiste premièrement, [à faire authentifier] vos documents [...] au ministère des Affaires étrangères, du Commerce et du Développement (MAECD). Ensuite, ils doivent être légalisés à la mission diplomatique de votre pays de destination.