English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Foreign Trade)
currency devaluation [correct]; devaluation of a currency [correct]; devaluation of currency [correct]; devaluation [correct]
DEF: The reduction of the value of a national currency in terms of the currency of another nation. Devaluation tends to reduce domestic demand for imports in a country by raising their prices in terms of the devalued currency and to raise foreign demand for the country's exports by reducing their prices in terms of foreign currencies. Devaluation can therefore help to correct a balance of payments deficit and sometimes provide a short-term basis for economic adjustment of a national economy.
OBS: Not to be confused with "depreciation".
OBS: Compare to revaluation (of a currency).
PHR: probability of devaluation.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Commerce extérieur)
dévaluation [correct, feminine noun]; dévaluation d'une monnaie [correct, feminine noun]; dévaluation monétaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Baisse volontaire de la parité d'une monnaie par rapport à d'autres monnaies étrangères. La dévaluation a pour conséquence de réduire les importations et d'en augmenter le prix et d'accroître les exportations et d'en réduire le prix en monnaies étrangères, ce qui aide à corriger un déficit courant.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre «dévaluation» et «dépréciation».
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Comercio exterior)
devaluación monetaria [correct, feminine noun]; devaluación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pérdida de valor de una moneda en relación con otras monedas.
OBS: La moneda se devalúa cuando su volumen es excesivo en relación con el volumen de la producción; por razones de política económica, las autoridades monetarias internacionales suelen devaluar con el fin de encarecer importaciones y alentar exportaciones.
PHR: la probabilidad de que se produzca una devaluación.