English (Merchandising Techniques; The Product (Marketing))
product adaptation [correct]
CONT: Product adaptation is the process of changing a product to meet the needs of customers in a market other than the one in which it is made. This can be an important part of a company's strategy for selling in a foreign country.
French (Techniques marchandes; Produit (Commercialisation))
adaptation de produit [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'adaptation de produit correspond au processus où un produit est changé pour répondre aux besoins des clients dans un marché autre que celui dans lequel on le fabrique. L'adaptation peut constituer une part importante de la stratégie d'une entreprise qui souhaite vendre ses produits dans un pays étranger.