English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Taxation)
non-resident company [correct]; foreign company [correct]; foreign-owned company [correct]; offshore company [proposal]
DEF: A company that has its head office and pays its taxes in a foreign country.
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Fiscalité)
société étrangère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Société qui a son siège à l'étranger où elle paye ses impôts.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho); Sistema tributario)
sociedad extranjera [correct, feminine noun]; compañía extranjera [correct, feminine noun]; empresa extranjera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sociedad mercantil con domicilio social fuera del país, y con sucursal u oficina de representación en el país respecto al cual es extranjera.
OBS: sociedad extranjera: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.