English (Political Theories and Doctrines)
colonization [correct, noun]
DEF: The process by which a country or state takes control of a foreign territory through its occupation and exploitation.
OBS: Colonization usually involves relocating part of the population from the colonizing country or state to a new territory. The colonizers settle in the new territory while maintaining their allegiance to their country or state of origin.
OBS: The colonizers hold power at the expense of the original inhabitants of the territory. This often results in the marginalization of these inhabitants.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques)
colonisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel un pays ou un État soumet un territoire étranger à son contrôle par son occupation et son exploitation.
OBS: La colonisation implique habituellement le déplacement d'une partie de la population du pays ou de l'État colonisateur vers un nouveau territoire. Les colons s'établissent dans le nouveau territoire tout en maintenant leur allégeance à leur pays ou État d'origine.
OBS: Le peuple colonisateur détient le pouvoir au détriment des habitants et habitantes du territoire. Cela entraîne souvent la marginalisation de ces personnes.
Spanish (Teorías y doctrinas políticas)
colonización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Asentamiento de personas o poblaciones sobre nuevas tierras limítrofes o conquistadas.