English (Citizenship and Immigration)
temporary protected status [correct, United States]; TPS [correct, United States]
CONT: The Secretary of Homeland Security may designate a foreign country for TPS due to conditions in the country that temporarily prevent the country's nationals from returning safely, or in certain circumstances, where the country is unable to handle the return of its nationals adequately.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
statut de protection temporaire [correct, masculine noun, United States]; TPS [correct, masculine noun, United States]
OBS: TPS : d'après le sigle en anglais (temporary protected status).
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
estatus de protección temporal [correct, masculine noun, United States]; TPS [correct, masculine noun, United States]
OBS: estatus de protección temporal: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda la expresión "estatus de protección temporal" como equivalente en español de la denominación inglesa "temporary protected status (TPS)".
OBS: TPS: por sus siglas en inglés (temporary protected status).