English (Administrative Law)
act of state [correct]
DEF: Prerogative of action of the government which cannot be called in question in any court though some claims for compensation may be accepted; those acts concern the relations between the government and Parliament or between the French Government and a foreign country or an international organization.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit administratif)
acte de gouvernement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prérogative qu'a le gouvernement d'agir sans qu'il y ait possibilité de recours, quoique certains recours en indemnité soient acceptés. Ces actes intéressent les relations du gouvernement et du Parlement, ou les rapports du Gouvernement français avec un état étranger ou un organisme international.
Spanish (Derecho administrativo)
acto de gobierno [masculine noun]; acto del poder soberano [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.