English (International Public Law; International Relations)
letter rogatory [correct]
DEF: A formal communication in writing, sent by a court in which an action is pending to a court or judge of a foreign country, requesting that the testimony of a witness resident within the jurisdiction of the latter court may be there formally taken under its direction and transmitted to the first court for use in the pending action.
French (Droit international public; Relations internationales)
commission rogatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les tribunaux peuvent donner commission rogatoire aux agents diplomatiques et aux consuls français, et même aux tribunaux étrangers. La transmission s'opère par la voie diplomatique.
OBS: Sur le plan international, les commissions rogatoires sont un mode d'entraide judiciaire.
OBS: Reproduit de la Liste provisoire de termes juridiques se rapportant aux travaux de la Commission du droit international avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Relaciones internacionales)
suplicatorio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comunicación oficial que un juez o tribunal dirige al de superior categoría que corresponda, solicitándole la realización de aquellas diligencias que deben practicarse fuera de su jurisdicción o competencia.