English (Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes)
extrinsic fraud [correct]
DEF: Deception that is collateral to the issues being considered in the case; intentional misrepresentation or deceptive behavior outside the transaction itself (whether a contract or a lawsuit) depriving one party of informed consent or full participation.
CONT: Extrinsic fraud is identified as fraud going to the jurisdiction of the issuing court or the kind of fraud that misleads the court, foreign or domestic, into believing that it has jurisdiction over the cause of action.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes)
fraude extrinsèque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fraude extrinsèque est décrite comme celle qui touche la compétence du tribunal d'origine ou comme le type de fraude qui amène à tort le tribunal étranger ou national à croire que la cause d'action relève de sa compétence.