English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
foreign probate [correct]
CONT: Where a will was probated in England, and the will and foreign probate registered in the county in Ontario in which mortgaged lands were situated, the executors could give a valid discharge of the mortgage. [Widdifield, "Surrogate Court Practice and Procedure, "2nd ed., 1930, p. 207].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
homologation étrangère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lettres d'homologation étrangères [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: homologation étrangère; lettres d'homologation étrangères : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: lettres d'homologation étrangères : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.