English (Diplomacy)
presentation of credentials [correct]
CONT: Upon his arrival at his post the new Ambassador calls on the Chief of Protocol of the Foreign Office to arrange for the presentation of his credentials to the Head of State... An Ambassador is not officially recognized at his post until he has formally presented his credentials.
French (Diplomatie)
remise des lettres de créance [correct, feminine noun]; présentation des lettres de créance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La remise des lettres de créance marque l'entrée en fonction de l'ambassadeur parce qu'elle réalise son accréditation.