English (Taxation)
foreign tax credit generator [correct]
CONT: Some Canadian corporations have recently been engaging in schemes, often referred to as foreign tax credit generators, that are designed to shelter tax otherwise payable in respect of interest income on loans made, indirectly, to foreign corporations.
French (Fiscalité)
générateur de crédit pour impôt étranger [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certaines sociétés canadiennes recourent depuis peu à des stratagèmes (souvent appelés générateurs de crédit pour impôt étranger) conçus pour mettre à l'abri l'impôt payable par ailleurs relativement au revenu d'intérêt tiré de prêts consentis, indirectement, à des sociétés étrangères.