English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Foreign Trade)
official rate of exchange [correct]; official rate [correct]; official exchange rate [correct]; legal exchange rate
DEF: The rate, established by the monetary authorities of a country, at which domestic currency may be exchanged for foreign currency. Where there are no currency controls, the official exchange rate is taken to be the market rate. The official exchange rate would always be used in financial analysis.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Commerce extérieur)
taux de change officiel [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Comercio exterior)
tasa de cambio oficial [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; tipo de cambio oficial [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Tipo establecido por las autoridades monetarias de un país, al que se puede cambiar la moneda nacional por la extranjera. En aquellos casos en que no hay controles monetarios, se considera que el tipo de cambio oficial es la tasa de cambio. El tipo de cambio oficial se utilizaría siempre en el análisis financiero.