English (Financial Institutions; Currency and Foreign Exchange; Financial Accounting)
self-sustaining foreign operation [correct]; foreign entity [correct]
DEF: A term used in accounting for foreign currency translation to distinguish a foreign operation that is deemed to be financially and operationally independent of the reporting entity; exposure to exchange rate changes is limited to the reporting entity's net investment in the foreign operation.
French (Institutions financières; Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Comptabilité générale)
établissement étranger autonome [correct, masculine noun]; entité étrangère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Établissement étranger dont les activités économiques ne font pas partie intégrante de celles de l'entité mère et dont l'indépendance par rapport à l'entité mère en matière de gestion financière et d'exploitation est telle que les variations du cours du change n'ont d'incidence que sur l'investissement net de l'entité mère dans l'établissement étranger.