English (Finance)
receipt in duplicate [correct]
CONT: Shall issue a receipt in duplicate for all money received other than taxes; the treasurer shall deliver immediately to the person making the payment the original receipt and the duplicate shall be retained by the treasurer ...
CONT: Upon accepting the foreign currency, the disbursing officer will give you a receipt in duplicate. The original of this receipt(showing the amount of foreign currency deposited and its equivalent in U. S. dollars) should be attached to your Form 1040 or payment voucher from Form 1040-ES. Keep the copy for your records.
French (Finances)
reçu en duplicata [masculine noun]
CONT: Utilisez un carnet de reçu en duplicata. En insistant sur le règlement par chèque de la plupart des comptes, le nombre de reçus à remettre sera limité.
OBS: Pluriel : des duplicatas ou des duplicata.
OBS: duplicatas (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).