English (Government Accounting; Foreign Trade)
marketable bond [correct, officially approved]; market issue bond; Government of Canada marketable bond [correct]
DEF: An interest-bearing certificate of indebtedness issued by the Government of Canada, and having the following characteristics : bought and sold on the open market; payable in Canadian or foreign currency; subject to call or redemption before maturity; having a fixed date of maturity; interest payable either in coupon or registered form; face value guaranteed at maturity.
OBS: Although a conventional marketable bond bears a fixed semi-annual interest rate, one type of marketable bond, the real return bond, pays a rate adjusted to inflation.
OBS: marketable bond: term officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT).
French (Comptabilité publique; Commerce extérieur)
obligation négociable [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; obligation négociable du Gouvernement du Canada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Titre de créance productif d'intérêts, émis par l'État canadien et comportant les caractéristiques suivantes : achetable et vendable sur le marché libre; payable en monnaie canadienne ou étrangère; remboursable avant l'échéance à la demande de l'émetteur ou du détenteur; portant une date d'échéance fixe; les intérêts sont payables sous forme de coupons immatriculés ou non; garanti quant à sa valeur nominale à l'échéance.
OBS: Bien que l'obligation négociable classique soit assertie de coupons d'intérêt payables semestriellement selon un taux fixe, il existe un type d'obligation négociable, l'obligation à rendement réel, dont le taux est rajusté en fonction de l'inflation.
OBS: obligation négociable : terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública; Comercio exterior)
obligación cotizable [correct, feminine noun]