English (Investment; Saving and Consumption; Foreign Trade)
foreign investment [correct]; outward investment [correct]; investment abroad [correct]
DEF: The investment by residents in property, companies, securities, etc., located overseas and paid in foreign currency.
French (Investissements et placements; Épargne et consommation; Commerce extérieur)
investissement à l'étranger [correct, masculine noun]; investissement extérieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Investissement des résidents d'un pays en biens immeubles, valeurs, entreprises, etc., situés à l'extérieur et réalisés en devises étrangères.
Spanish (Inversiones; Ahorro y consumo; Comercio exterior)
inversión en el extranjero [correct, feminine noun]; inversión en el exterior [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; inversión extranjera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inversiones realizadas por residentes en el exterior.
OBS: inversión extranjera: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
PHR: Inversión extranjera directa.