English (Accounting; Finance)
integrated foreign operation [correct]; integral foreign operation [correct]
DEF: A term used in accounting for foreign currency translation to distinguish a foreign operation that is deemed to be financially or operationally interdependent with the reporting entity; exposure to exchange rate changes is similar to the exposure that would exist had the transactions and activities of the foreign operation been undertaken by the reporting entity itself.
OBS: Compare with "self-sustaining foreign operation."
French (Comptabilité; Finances)
entité étrangère intégrée [correct, feminine noun]; établissement étranger intégré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entité étrangère dont les liens avec l'entité mère en matière de gestion financière ou d'exploitation sont tels que l'effet des variations du cours du change est similaire à celui que l'on aurait si l'entité mère s'occupait elle-même des opérations conclues par l'entité étrangère et de l'exploitation de cette dernière.