English (Economic Fluctuations)
inflationary tendency [correct]
CONT: An increase in foreign income will improve the domestic trade balance. A depreciation of the domestic currency will increase the demand for domestic goods abroad as well as domestically and it may have an inflationary tendency domestically. An increase in domestic income will increase import spending and worsen the nation's trade balance.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
tendance inflationniste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce ralentissement dans le rythme de croissance des prix ne doit pas être interprété comme un renversement de la tendance inflationniste que connaît le pays depuis ces dernières années; il s'agit d'un phénomène sporadique qui n'aura pas d'influence sur l'évolution prochaine de l'indice des prix.