English (Loans; Foreign Trade)
external debt payment [correct]
CONT: Despite strong foreign exchange reserves, the government sought some bilateral deferral of external debt payments for 1992 and 1993.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Commerce extérieur)
paiement de la dette extérieure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Malgré d'importantes réserves de devises, le gouvernement a sollicité un report bilatéral des paiements de la dette extérieure pour 1992 et 1993.