English (National and International Economics; Banking)
debt buyback [correct]; debt repurchase [correct]
DEF: Repurchase by a debtor country of all or a portion of its foreign debt at a discount.
CONT: One drawback of both debt buyback and collateralized bonds is that the debtor country must have funds or reserves available ... Debt buybacks also require a waiver of some conditions under loan agreements and warrant careful consideration of how to avoid the moral hazard problem.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Banque)
rachat de dette [correct, masculine noun]; rachat de créance [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Operaciones bancarias)
recompra de deuda [correct, feminine noun]