English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Taxation)
debt dumping [correct]
CONT: What debt dumping means is [when] a foreign subsidiary comes into Canada, borrows huge amounts of money, reduces or eliminates its Canadian tax liability by deducting the interest on that debt and then invests that money in a third country.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Fiscalité)
transfert de la dette [masculine noun]; abandon de la dette [masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a abandon de la dette quand une filiale étrangère vient au Canada, emprunte d'énormes sommes d'argent, déduit les intérêts de la dette de façon à réduire ou éliminer les impôts à verser au Canada, puis investit cet argent dans un troisième pays.