English (Foreign Trade)
currency permit [correct]
OBS: Because of this foreign debt situation the government can only achieve the trade surplus by restricting imports through the awarding of import permits and foreign exchange allotments. At this point the civilian government has not granted the military all necessary approvals and any increase in price could jeopardize the finalization of the currency permit for US dollars to pay for the deal.
French (Commerce extérieur)
permis de conversion [correct, masculine noun]