English (Banking; Financial and Budgetary Management)
required primary reserves [correct, plural]
DEF: Statutory minimum holdings of currency plus Bank of Canada deposits imposed on chartered banks. These are calculated as ratios of statutory chartered bank deposits, which are averages of the four consecutive Wednesdays ending with the second Wednesday of the previous month. Since 1984 the required ratios have been : 10% on demand; 2% on notice deposits less than $500 million; 3% on notice deposits more than $500 million; and 3% on Canadian residents’ foreign currency deposits.
French (Banque; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
réserves primaires obligatoires [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Montant minimal de numéraire et de dépôts à la Banque du Canada que la loi oblige les banques à charte à maintenir. Ces dépôts sont établis en pourcentage des dépôts sujets aux réserves dans les banques à charte. Ces derniers sont définis comme la moyenne des dépôts des quatre mercredis consécutifs dont le dernier est le deuxième mercredi du mois précédent. Depuis 1984, les coefficients de réserves obligatoires sont équivalents à 10 % des dépôts à vue, à 2 % des dépôts à préavis inférieurs à 500 millions de dollars, à 3 % des dépôts à préavis de plus de 500 millions de dollars et à 3 % des dépôts en monnaie étrangère des résidents canadiens.