English (National and International Economics; Financial Accounting)
debit item [correct]
OBS: (...) is the item like one of our merchandise imports, causing us to use up our stock of foreign currencies and making it necessary to get more foreign currency? Such an import-type item is called a "debit item" and gives us a demand for foreign money.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Comptabilité générale)
article de débit