English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Aeroindustry)
nick [correct]
CONT: Inspect stall warning vanes for damage such as bends, nicks, scratches or deposit of foreign material such as paint or sealant.
OBS: nicked: A sharp surface indentation caused by impact of a foreign object. Parent material is displaced, seldom separated.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Constructions aéronautiques)
indentation à bords vifs [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: indentation: Échancrure analogue à celles que produisent les dents dans un objet que l'on mord [...]
OBS: indentation à bords vifs : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.