English (International Relations; National and International Security)
foreign state actor [correct, noun]
CONT: Japan, Taiwan, and the U. S. [United States] are all open societies and liberal democracies and therefore are extremely vulnerable to disinformation conducted by foreign state actors. As epitomized by the interference with national elections and the spread of unreliable information on COVID-19, there have been growing concerns over the scale and effect of influence operations carried out by foreign governments and agencies using cyberspace.
French (Relations internationales; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
acteur étatique étranger [correct, masculine noun]