English (Copyright)
buying around
OBS: A form of parallel importation; the practice of acquiring a title from a foreign source when the Canadian distribution right lies with a distributor located in Canada. Term used in copyright context.
French (Droits d'auteur)
achat parallèle [masculine noun]
OBS: Sur le modèle d'importation parallèle.