English (National and International Economics; Financial Accounting)
credit item [correct]
CONT: Such an export-type item [an item like one of our merchandise exports ... providing us with more foreign currencies] is called a "credit item" and gives us a supply of foreign money.
CONT: How shall we treat interest, royalty, and dividend income on investments received by Americans from abroad? Clearly, they are credit items like exports, in that they provide us with foreign currencies.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Comptabilité générale)
article de crédit [masculine noun]; élément créditeur [masculine noun]