English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
restriction enzyme [correct]; restriction endonuclease [correct]; restriction-modification enzyme [correct]; site-specific endodeoxy ribonuclease [correct]; specific staggered nuclease [correct]; site-specific nuclease [correct]
DEF: An enzyme that cuts a DNA sequence internally at a particular site with a characteristic sequence of bases.
OBS: Most cut DNA at palindromic sequences, although not necessarily through the axis of symmetry. They are produced by many bacteria as protection against the foreign DNA of invading viruses. Bacteria modify their genomic DNA by methylation to protect it from restriction.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
enzyme de restriction [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; endonucléase de restriction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme de la classe des désoxyribonucléases, hydrolysant les chaînes d'ADN bicaténaire en des points spécifiques généralement situés dans des zones d'enchaînement de nucléotides palindromiques.
OBS: Ces enzymes ont été isolés à partir de bactéries qui les produisent afin de dégrader de façon spécifique tout ADN étranger (exemple : virus). La protection de l'ADN de l'hôte contre ses propres enzymes de restriction est réalisée par une modification, qui consiste en une méthylation de certaines bases qui interviennent dans les séquences de reconnaissance de l'enzyme.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Genética)
enzima de restricción [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; endonucleasa de restricción [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Tradicionalmente, la Real Academia Española (RAE) admitía únicamente el género femenino para el sustantivo enzima; así fue hasta 1984, fecha en que pasó a considerarlo de género ambiguo, que puede funcionar por igual como masculino y como femenino. El uso, no obstante, parece haberse decantado claramente en español por el femenino, que hoy se emplea en el 90% de los casos [...]