English (Genetics)
insertional mutagenesis [correct]; insertion mutagenesis [correct]
DEF: The creation of genetic change and, as a result, altered expression of a host cells genome, by insertion of a foreign segment of DNA.
French (Génétique)
mutagenèse d'insertion [feminine noun]
CONT: On établit la carte génétique d'un plasmide par mutagenèse d'insertion.