English (Genetics)
endonuclease [correct]
DEF: Enzyme of the hydrolase class that catalyze the hydrolytic cleavage of polynucleotides.
OBS: Examples are deoxyribonuclease, endodeoxyribonuclease, and endoribonuclease. Some members of this group are important in the metabolism and repair of DNA and RNA.
OBS: A specific class of deoxyribonucleases known as restriction endonucleases cleaves DNA at specific nucleotide sequences. These enzymes protect the cells from foreign DNA, but they do not act on the host DNA. They have been used extensively in DNA sequencing and recombinant DNA technology.
French (Génétique)
endonucléase [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enzyme qui clive les liaisons internes d'un acide nucléique. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: Elle peut être spécifique d'un ARN (endoribonucléase) ou d'un ADN (endodésoxyribonucléase) simple ou double brin. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
OBS: endonucléase : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética)
endonucleasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cada una de las enzimas de la clase hidrolasas, que catalizan la escición al azar de uniones fosfodiester de los ácidos nucleicos, en posiciones interiores de la molécula.