English (Biochemistry)
processing enzyme
CONT: [One of the barriers to the establishment and expression of foreign DNA within a microorganism is the] intervening gene barrier resulting from the fact that eukaryotic DNA gene sequences have intervening genes(or introns) which are removed in the formation of messenger RNA whilst prokaryotes lack both introns and the "processing" enzymes.
French (Biochimie)
enzyme de maturation [feminine noun]
CONT: [L'une des barrières à l'insertion et à l'expression d'un ADN étranger dans un micro-organisme est] la barrière des gènes intercalaires, qui résulte du fait que les séquences d'ADN des gènes eucaryotes possèdent des gènes intercalaires (ou introns) qui ne sont pas pris en compte dans la formation de l'ARN messager, alors que les procaryotes n'ont ni introns, ni enzymes de maturation.