English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
domestic probate [correct]; local probate [correct]
CONT: A statute, providing for the probate of a will as a foreign will, is ineffective to accomplish an original or domestic probate where domestic probate is essential.("Corpus Juris Secundum", 1980, v. 95, p. 190).
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
homologation locale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lettres d'homologation locales [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: homologation locale; lettres d'homologation locales : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: lettres d'homologation locales : terme utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.