English (National and International Economics; Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
economic shock [correct]
CONT: The federal government will ... continue to play a role in stabilizing revenues of provincial governments, but only in times of severe economic shocks, as was originally intended when the program was introduced.
PHR: domestic economic shock, foreign economic shock, severe economic shock
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
choc économique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Ce budget] suit une année où nous avons agi avec rapidité et à grande échelle pour soutenir les Canadiens pendant le plus grand choc économique de notre pays depuis la Grande Dépression.
PHR: choc économique intérieur, choc économique extérieur, choc économique sérieux
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Previsiones y condiciones económicas)
conmoción económica [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Conmociones económicas externas, internas, profundas.