English (General Conduct of Military Operations; International Relations)
organized military conflict [correct]
CONT: Terrorism, both foreign and domestic, represents an extreme form of criminal violence. This recent incident [September 11], not part of an organized military conflict, resulted in the immediate deaths of thousands of innocent victims and is the most violent crime ever perpetrated on American soil.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Relations internationales)
conflit militaire organisé [correct, masculine noun]