English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
foreign administrator [correct]
DEF: One appointed or qualified under the laws of a foreign state or country, where the decedent was domiciled. (Black’s, 5th ed., 1979, p. 43).
OBS: "Foreign executors and administrators".... The word "foreign" is frequently used as the opposite of "domestic. "[Words and Phrases(U. S.), v. 17, p. 426].
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
administrateur étranger [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; administrateur successoral étranger [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: administrateur étranger; administrateur successoral étranger : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).