English (Copyright)
adjustment factor [correct]; factor [correct]
CONT: There are four adjustment factors in the 22. D. 1 agreement; each of which has the effect of reducing the royalties otherwise payable. For domestic music video services, the factor is 95 per cent. For domestic services that are not music video services, the factor is 75 per cent. For foreign music video services, the factor is 9. 5 per cent. For foreign services other than music video services, the factor is 7. 5 per cent.
French (Droits d'auteur)
coefficient d'ajustement [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a quatre coefficients d’ajustement dans l’entente 22.D.1, chacun ayant l’effet de diminuer les redevances qu’il faudrait autrement verser. Dans le cas des services de vidéoclips au Canada, le coefficient est de 95 pour cent. Dans celui des services au Canada autres que ceux de vidéoclips, le facteur est de 75 pour cent. Pour les services de vidéoclips à l’étranger, le coefficient est de 9,5 pour cent. Quant aux services à l’étranger autres que ceux de vidéoclips, le coefficient est de 7,5 pour cent.