English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
national filing [correct]; domestic filing [correct]
CONT: In practice, one national filing forms the basis of international coverage. Although applications will ultimately be made in each country, the published technical details will rarely differ greatly. National filings still occur, but in recent years the European Patent Convention and Patent Co-operation (World) Treaties have made supranational patents possible.
CONT: Under international treaties, a patent filing in the United States is deemed to be a filing for foreign purposes as of the date of the domestic filing.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
dépôt national [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quelle procédure choisir ? Aujourd'hui, plusieurs procédures de dépôt sont envisageables en fonction du ou des pays dans le ou lesquels vous souhaitez obtenir une protection [...] - le dépôt national, qui permet l'obtention d'un brevet couvrant uniquement l'Etat du dépôt [...]