English (Heritage; Federal Administration; Signage)
unveiling of commemorative plaques [correct]
OBS: The contractor shall assist PWGSC [Public Works and Government Services Canada] and tenants in planning and coordinating ceremonial activities for events given at portfolio buildings or grounds such as official openings, press conferences, unveiling of plaques, monuments or works of fine art, or visits by foreign and domestic dignitaries.
French (Patrimoine; Administration fédérale; Signalisation (panneaux))
dévoilement de plaques commémoratives [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'entrepreneur devra prêter son concours à TPSGC [Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada] et aux locataires dans la planification et la coordination des activités exercées dans le cadre de cérémonies ayant lieu dans des immeubles ou sur des terrains du portefeuille, telles que l'ouverture officielle, les conférences de presse, le dévoilement de plaques commémoratives, de monuments ou d'œuvres d'art ou les visites de dignitaires étrangers et du pays.