English (Chemistry)
foreign ion
CONT: Digestion: The process in analytical chemistry of allowing a precipitate to remain in contact with the supernatant, often at an elevated temperature. This allows recrystallization and a decrease in absorbed foreign ions.
OBS: This text was first published in the first draft of the Envirotips’ Introduction Manual. The term "foreign ion" does not appear in the final draft which was coded CE-45, 1983 and therefore could not be used as the source.
French (Chimie)
ion étranger [correct, masculine noun]