English (Offences and crimes; National and International Security; Intelligence (Military))
foreign espionage [correct, noun]; foreign spying [correct, noun]
OBS: Foreign espionage refers to covert activities conducted by foreign states to fulfill their economic, security, or military priorities, which can result in lost jobs, reduced corporate and tax revenues, and diminished competitive and national advantages.
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Renseignement (Militaire))
espionnage étranger [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'espionnage étranger désigne les activités secrètes menées par des États étrangers visant à voler des secrets industriels et techniques et menacer la sécurité et la prospérité d'un pays.
OBS: espionnage étranger : désignation tirée du mini-lexique «Espionnage, trahison et haute trahison» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.